Skip to main content

Table 2 Correspondence between bird species common names and scientific names

From: Ethnotaxonomy of birds by the inhabitants of Pedra Branca Village, Santa Teresinha municipality, Bahia state, Brazil

Local common names English common names Espécies científicas
Acauã Laughing Falcon* Herpetotheres cachinnans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alma-de-gato Squirrel Cuckoo* Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1766)
Andorinha Brown-chested Martin* Progne tapera (Vieillot, 1817)
Anu-branco White Anu** Guira guira (Gmelin, 1788)
Anu-preto Black Anu** Crotophaga ani Linnaeus, 1758
Aracuã Speckled Chachalaca* Ortalis guttata (Spix, 1825)
Araponga Bare-throated Bellbird* Procnias nudicollis (Vieillot, 1817)
Assanhaço-comum Sayaca Tanager* Tangara sayaca (Linnaeus, 1766)
Assanhaço-coqueiro Coconut Tanager** Tangara palmarum (Wied, 1823)
Azulão Big Blue** Cyanoloxia brissonii (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Azuzinho Little Blue** Tersina viridis (Illiger, 1811)
Bacurau Night Hawk** Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789)
Beija-flor Planalto Hermit* Phaethornis pretrei (Lesson & Delattre, 1839)
Black Jacobin* Florisuga fusca (Vieillot, 1817)
Beija-flor-rabo-de-tesoura Scissor-tailed Hummingbird** Eupetomena macroura (Gmelin, 1788)
Beija-flor-verde Green Hummingbird** Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816
Bem-te-vi Great Kiskadee* Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Bem-te-vi-ciseri Kiskadee** Megarynchus pitanguá (Linnaeus, 1766)
Bem-te-vi-coroão Crowned Kiskadee** Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Bem-te-vi-menor Small Kiskadee** Myiozetetes similis (Spix, 1825) 
Bico-de-lacre Common Waxbill* Estrilda astrild (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bigode Mustache** Sporophila lineola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Biziu Blue-black Grassquit* Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766)
Bosteiro Shit-eater** Cathartis aurea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Caboculinho Copper Seedeater* Sporophila bouvreuil (Statius Muller, 1776)
Caburé Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl* Glaucidium brasilianu (Gmelin, 1788)
Caburé-de-estaca Pole Pygmy-Owl** Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782)
Caburé-de-murundu Hillock Pygmy-Owl** Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782)
Caburé-de-orelha Eared Pygmy-Owl** Megascops choliba (Vieillot, 1817)
Caga-cebo Common Tody-Flycatcher* Todirostrum cinereum (Linnaeus, 1766)
Canário-belga Belgian Canary** Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758)
Canário-comum Saffron Finch* Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766)
Canário-da-Alemanha German Canary** Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758)
Canário-da-capoura Barton Canary** Sicalis luteola (Sparrman, 1789)
Canário-da-terra Earthy Canary** Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766)
Cancan White-naped Jay* Cyanocorax cyanopogon (Wied, 1821)
Capitão-de-preá Russet-crowned Crake* Laterallus viridis (Statius Muller, 1776)
Cardeal Red-cowled Cardinal* Paroaria dominicana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carrega-madeira Loading timber** Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821)
Casaca-de-couro Leather jacket** Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824)
Cava-chão Floor Digger** Nystalus maculatus (Gmelin, 1788)
Cavala Mackerel** Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783)
Chapéu-de-couro Chestnut-capped Blackbird* Chrysomus ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1819)
Charuteira Cigarette Case** Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816)
Chorão Crybaby** Sporophila leucoptera (Vieillot, 1817)
Chupa-laranja Orange Sucker** Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Codorna-maior Large Quail** Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815)
Codorna-pimpão Crucian Quail** Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815)
Codorna-piriri Piriri Quail** Nothura boraquira (Spix, 1825)
Coleiro Collared Seedeater** Sporophila albogularis (Spix, 1825)
Corró Great Antshrike* Taraba major (Vieillot, 1816)
Corró-pequeno Little Antshrike** Thamnophilus pelzelni Hellmayr, 1924
Corta-colete Burnished-buff Tanager* Tangara cayana (Linnaeus, 1766)
Coruja Owl** Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789)
Coruja-amanhã-eu-vou Tomorrow-I-will Owl** Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789)
Coruja-bacurau Night Hawk Owl** Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789)
Corujão Big Owl** Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769)
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (Bertoni & Bertoni, 1901)
Stix virgata (Cassin, 1849)
Corujão-de-orelha Eared Owl** Megascops choliba (Vieillot, 1817)
Coruja-rabo-de-tesoura Scissor-tailed Owl** Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789)
Coruja-tô-rica Wealthy Owl** Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789)
Cuiuba Blue-winged Parrotlet* Forpus xanthopterygius (Spix, 1824)
Curió Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch* Sporophila angolensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Espanta-boiada Cattle Bugaboo** Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782)
Estevo Green-winged Saltator* Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Estrelinha Pileated Finch* Lanio pileatus (Wied, 1821)
Garça Great Egret* Ardea Alba Linnaeus, 1758
Cattle Egret* Bubulcus íbis(Linnaeus, 1758)
Garrincha Southern House Wren* Troglodytes musculus Naumann, 1823
Gavião-carcará Caracara Hawk** Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777)
Gavião-carrapateiro Tick-eater Hawk** Milvago chimachima (Vieillot, 1816)
Gavião-pé-de-morro Foot-of-the-hill Hawk** Geranospiza caerulescens (Vieillot, 1817)
Gavião-pedrez Check Hawk** Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788)
Gavião-pega-pinto Chick-Catcher Hawk** Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788)
Gavião-peneira Strainer Hawk** Elanus leucurus (Vieillot, 1818)
Gavião-rapina Rapine Hawk** Geranoaetus albicaudatus (Vieillot, 1816) 
Buteo brachyurus Vieillot, 1816
Gué-gué Rufous-fronted Thornbird* Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821)
Guriatá-verdadeira True Guriatá** Euphonia violacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Guriatá-vivi Guriatá** Euphonia clorotica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Jacu-gogó-vermelho Red throate Guan** Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815
Jacu-pemba Pemba Guan** Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815
Jacu-verdadeiro Rusty-margined Guan* Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815
Jesus-meu-Deus Rufous-collared Sparrow* Zonotrichia capensis (Statius Muller, 1776)
João-de-barro Rufous Hornero* Furnarius rufus (Gmelin, 1788)
Juriti White-tipped Dove* Leptotila verreauxi Bonaparte, 1855
Lavandeira Washer** Fluvicola negenta (Linnaeus, 1766)
Macuca Solitary Tinamou* Tinamus solitarius (Vieillot, 1819)
Mãe-da-lua Moon Mother** Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789)
Maria-do-dia Day Mary** Elaenia flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822)
Marreca Purple Gallinule* Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766)
White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Martim-pescador Kingfisher** Megaceryle torquata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Martim-pescador Kingfisher** Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816
Mergulhão Diver** Tachybaptus dominicus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Nambu-pé-roxo Purple-foot Tinamou** Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815)
Nambu-pé-vermelho Red-foot Tinamou** Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827)
Papa-arroz Rice-eater** Sturnella superciliaris (Bonaparte, 1850)
Papa-café Coffee-eater** Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817)
Papa-capim Grass-eater** Sporophila nigricollis (Vieillot, 1823)
Papa-laranja Orange-eater** Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pardal Sparrow** Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pássaro-preto Black Bird** Gnorimopsar chopi (Vieillot, 1819)
Pato-d’água Water Duck** Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pato-verdadeiro True Duck** Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pêga Magpie** Icteru pyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819)
Peixe-frito Fried Fish** Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766)
Perdiz Red-winged Tinamou* Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815)
Periquito Parakeet** Aratinga cactorum (Kuhl, 1820)
Pica-pau Woodpecker** Veniliornis passerines (Linnaeus, 1766)
Drycopus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Colaptes melanochloros (Gmelin, 1788)
Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824)
Pintassilgo Yellow-faced Siskin* Sporagra yarrellii (Audubon, 1839)
Pixarro Green-winged Saltator* Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Pomba-do-Pará Pará’s Dove** Não identificado
Pomba-do-sertão Sertão Dove** Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813)
Pomba-verdadeira True Dove** Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813)
Quero-quero Want-want** Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782)
Rolinha-branca White Turtledove** Columbina picui (Temminck, 1813)
Rolinha-caldo-de-feijão Bean soup Turtledove** Columbina talpacoti (Temminck, 1811)
Rolinha-fogo-pago   Columbina squamatta (Lesson, 1831)
Rolinha-Santo-Antônio Saint Antony Turtledove** Columbina minuta (Linnaeus, 1766)
Sabiá-bico-de-osso Boned-beak Thrush** Turdus amaurochalinus Cabanis, 1850
Sabiá-branca White Thrush ** Turdus leucomela Vieillot, 1818
Sabiá-coca Coca Thrush** Turdus rufiventris Vieillot, 1818
Sabiá-lasca-carne Chipping-meat Thrush** Mimus saturninus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Saiacaia Skirtfall** Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783)
Sangue-de-boi Cattle Blood** Ramphocelus bresilius (Linnaeus, 1766)
Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817)
Saracura Gray-necked Wood-Rail* Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776)
Sede-sede Thirst-thirst** Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766)
Sete-potes Seven Pots** Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776)
Siriema Red-legged Seriema* Cariama cristata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Socó-boi Striated Heron* Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sofrê Sufferer** Icterus jamacaii (Gmelin, 1788)
Tiotoin Sooty-fronted Spinetail* Synallaxis frontalis Pelzeln, 1859
Tiziu Blue-black Grassquit* Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766)
Tororó - - - Not identified
Três-potes Three Pots** Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776)
Trinca-ferro Green-winged Saltator* Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Tucano Toucan** Ramphastus vitellinus Lichtenstein, 1823
Urubu-carniceiro Butcher Vulture** Cathartis áurea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Urubu-da-cabeça-vermelha Red-headed Vulture** Cathartis áurea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Urubu-preto Black Vulture** Coragips atratus (Bechstein, 1793)
Urubu-rei King Vulture** Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Urutau Common Potoo* Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789)
Vaqueiro Cowboy** Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Viuvinha Little Widow** Xolmis irupero (Vieillot, 1823)
Xanana Wattled Jacana* Jacana jacana (Linnaeus, 1766)
Zabelê Yellow-legged Tinamou* Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820)
  1. (*) refers to English common names as cited in the scientific literature; (**) refers to those English common names freely translated by the authors.