Skip to main content

Table 7 Priority Conservation ranking for woody species cited as useful in the interviews

From: Traditional uses of plants in a rural community of Mozambique and possible links with Miombodegradation and harvesting sustainability

Species HI RD RF Rdo RSD CP
Cassia abbreviata Oliv. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Gymnosporia heterophylla (Eckl e Zeyh) Loes. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Khaya anthotheca (Welw) C.DC. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane e Mabberley 40 10 10 10 10 80
Schrebera trichoclada Welw. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Turraea nilotica Kotschys & Peyr. 40 10 10 10 10 80
Albizia versicolor Welwe e Oliv. 34 10 10 10 10 74
Grewia micrantha Boj. 34 10 10 10 10 74
Markhamia zanzibarica (Bojer. ex. DC.) K. Shum. 34 10 10 10 10 74
Afzelia quanzensis Welw. 32 10 10 10 10 72
Acalypha ornata Hochst ex A. Rich. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Boscia albitrunca (Burcf.) Gilg e Bened. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Boscia filipes Gild. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Cleistochlamys kirkii (Benth.) Oliv. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Coddia rudis (E. Mey ex Harv.) Verdc. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Euclea natalensis A.DC. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Securidaca longipendiculata Fresen. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Spirostachys africana Sond. 28 10 10 10 10 68
Strychnos innocua Delile 28 10 10 10 10 68
Cissus integrifolia (Baker ) Planch 22 10 10 10 10 62
Entada rheedii Spreng. 22 10 10 10 10 62
Strychnos spinosa Lam. 20 10 10 10 10 60
Amblygonocarpus andongensis (Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell and Torre 16 10 10 10 10 56
Ancylobotrys petersiana (Klotzsch) Pierre 16 10 10 10 10 56
Annona senegalensis Pers. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Antidesma venosum E. Mey . ex Tul. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Artabotrys brachypetalus Benth. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema 28 10 7 10 10 65
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afzel. ex G. Don.) Benth 40 7 7 10 10 74
Dalbergia melanoxylon Gill. e Perr. 40 10 7 10 7 74
Diospyros galpinii (Hiern.) De Winter 16 10 10 10 10 56
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A. DC 16 10 10 10 10 56
Grewia pachycalyx K. Schum. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Landolphia kirkii Dyer ex J.D. Hook 16 10 10 10 10 56
Pericopsis angolensis (Baker) Meeuwen 28 10 7 10 10 65
Rhoicissus tomentosa (Lam.) Willd. & Drummond 16 10 10 10 10 56
Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon var. florida (Benth) Pinchon 16 10 10 10 10 56
Tabernaemontana ventricosa Hochst. ex A. DC. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Tacca leontopetaloides (L.) Kuntze 16 10 10 10 10 56
Tamarindus indica L. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Tephrosia aequilata Baker subsp. australis Brummitt 16 10 10 10 10 56
Tricalysia delagoensis Schinz. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Trichilia dregeana Sond. 16 10 10 10 10 56
Zanha golungensis Hiern 16 10 10 10 10 56
Catunaregam obovata (Hochst.) Gonçalves 22 10 10 10 7 59
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth 16 10 10 7 10 53
Vitex doniana (Lour.) Merr. 16 10 10 7 10 53
Vitex payos Sweet 16 10 10 7 10 53
Brachystegia manga De Wild. 36 7 7 7 10 67
Millettia stuhlmannii Taub. 28 7 7 7 10 59
Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh. 28 7 7 7 10 59
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra 16 7 7 10 10 50
Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta 16 10 7 10 7 50
Ximenia caffra Sond. 16 4 7 10 10 47
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam. 16 10 10 7 10 53
Albizia antunesiana Harms 40 7 7 4 4 62
Burkea africana Hook 40 7 4 7 4 62
Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr. 16 7 7 4 10 44
Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth. 28 7 7 4 4 50
Pterocarpus angolensis D.C 40 1 4 4 10 59
Julbernardia globiflora (Benth.) Troupin 36 1 4 7 4 52
Brachystegia spiciformis Benth. 36 4 4 1 1 46
Brachystegia boehmii Tanb. 36 1 4 1 1 43
Diplorhychus condylocarpon (Müll. Arg.) Pichon 40 1 1 1 1 44
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax. 40 1 1 1 1 44
  1. See Methods for explanations.
  2. (HI = harvesting impact; RD = relative density; RF = relative frequency; RDo = relative dominance; RSD = relative seedling density; PC = Priority Conservation index).