Skip to main content

Table 1 The Correspondence between folk names of the Mongol herdsmen in Arhorchin national nature reserve and scientific classification

From: Wild plant folk nomenclature of the Mongol herdsmen in the Arhorchin national nature reserve, Inner Mongolia, PR China

Family Folk names Scientific names
Equisetaceae sobrog ebes; onis ebes Equisetum arvense L.
Ephedraceae zhergen Ephedra sinica Stapf
Ranunculaceae ber checheg Delphinium grandiflorum L.
Ulmaceae delt Ulmus macrocarpa Hance
  hailson mod Ulmus pumila L.
Cannabaceae olos; heerin olos Cannabis sativa f. ruderalis (Janisch.) Chu
Moraceae yilam Morus mongolica Schneid.
Urticaceae halgai Urtica cannabina L.
Betulaceae husu Betula dahurica Pall.
  husu Betula platyphylla Suk.
Chenopodiaceae churgul Agriophyllum pungens (Vahl) Link ex A.Dietr
  honin noil Chenopodium acuminatum Willd.
  morin noil Chenopodium album L.
  chagan turu Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.
  hamhuul Salsola collina Pall.
  hers Suaeda glauca (Bunge) Bunge
  hers Suaeda salsa (L.) Pall.
Amaranthaceae arbai; wulaan bada Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Portulacaceae majinsai Portulaca oleracea L.
Caryophyllaceae baxig Dianthus chinensis var. subulifolius (Kitag) Ma
Polygonaceae bodorgan Atraphaxis manshurica Kitag.
  gejige ebes Polygonum aviculare L.
  ximeldegen Polygonum divaricatum L.
  hurgan qihi Polygonum lapathifolium L.
Plumbaginaceae suun huar Limonium bicolor (Bunge) O.Kuntze
Malvaceae hima Abutilon theophrasti Medic
  chagan huar Hibiscus trionum L.
  taur nogo; eljigen taurai Malva verticillata L.
Tamaricaceae suhai Tamarix chinensis Lour.
Salicaceae wuliyas; honter mod Populus davidiana Dode
  wuliyas; honter mod Populus simonii Carr.
  wuliyas; honter mod Populus simonii Carr. var. rotundifolia S. C. Lu ex C. Wang et Tung
  chagan bargas; yamaan bargas; xira bargas Salix gordejevii Y.L.Chang et Skv.
  wuda Salix matsudana Koidz.
  bor bargas Salix microstachya Turcz. var. bordensis (Nakai) C. F. Fang
Brassicaceae halun nogo Lepidium apetalum Willd.
Rosaceae taulain tangnai Potentilla anserina L.
  taulain tangnai Potentilla chinensis Ser.
  wulaan Prunus humilis Bunge
  hargan; heerin guils Prunus sibirica L.
  suden chai Sanguisorba officinalis L.
  sheeber Spiraea pubescens Turcz.
Fabaceae togon shugur ebes Astragalus melilotoides Pall.
  altagan Caragana microphylla Lam.
  borchagt ebes Glycine soja Sieb.et Zucc.
  xiher ebes Glyeyrrhiza uralensis Fisch.
  hurbeg; hurbegen chai Lespedeza davurica (Laxm.) Schindl.
  hurbeg; hurbegen chai Lespedeza hedysaroides (Pall.) Kitag.
  dogol olos; dogol ebes Sophora flavescens Soland.
  pojing ebes Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC.
Thymelaeaceae dalan turu Stellera chamaejasme L.
Trapaceae tumur zhanggu Trapa japonica Fler.
Euphorbiaceae tarnuu Euphorbia esula L.
  malagan zhala Euphorbia humifusa Willd.
Rhamnaceae yaxil Rhamnus arguta Maxim.
  yaxil Rhamnus parvifolia Bunge
Vitaceae heerin wujem Ampelopsis aconitifolia Bunge var. glabra Diels et Glig
Aceraceae hatu chagan Acer truncatum Bunge subsp. mono (Maxim.) E. Murr.
Zygophyllaceae tumer zhanggu Tribulus terrestris L.
Geraniaceae boh ebes Erodium stephanianum Willd.
Apocynaceae bargasen chai Apocynum venetum L.
Asclepiadaceae yamaan eber Cynanchum chinense R.Br.
  temeen huh Cynanchum thesioides (Freyn)K.Schum.
  nohon sheber Periploca sepium Bunge
Solanaceae oros zhanggu Datura stramonium L.
  langdans Hyoscyamus niger L.
  nohon wujem Solanum nigrum L.
Convolvulaceae hundagan huar Convolvulus arvensis L.
  ayagan huar Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt.
Cuscutaceae xar orongg Cuscuta chinensis Lam.
Boraginaceae nang zhanggu Lappula heteracantha (Ledeb.) Gurke
  hor ebes Messerschmidia sibirica L. var. angustior (DC.) W. T. Wang
Lamiaceae durbelj ebes Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
  durbelj ebes Leonurus sibiricus L.
  huj ebes; heerin huajiao Thymus serpyllum L. var. mongolicus Ronn.
Plantaginaceae wuherin hel; chegulucai Plantago asiatica L.
  wuherin hel; chegulucai Plantago depressa Willd.
  wuherin hel; chegulucai Plantago major L.
Asteraceae morin xiranlj Artemisia annua L.
  morin shabag Artemisia brachyloba Franch.
  agi; altan agi Artemisia frigida Willd.
  honin shabag Artemisia halodendron Turcz.
  suih ebes;agi Artemisia lavandulaefolia DC.
  erem Artemisia sieversiana Ehrhart ex Willd.
  chonon haltar Cirsium segetum Bunge
  auul ebes Leontopodium leontopodioides (Willd.) Beauv.
  galuun chumchai Mulgedium tataricum (L.) DC.
  tagsha Neopallasia pectinata (Pall.) Poljak.
  hongolzuur Serratula centauroides L.
  chumchai; yidere nogo;
gaxiun nogo
Sonchus arvensis L.
  bobodeng Taraxacum mongolicum Hand.-Mazz.
  honin zhanggu Xanthium sibiricum Patrin ex Widder
Cyperaceae zhuleg; zhuleg ebes Carex duriuscula C. A. Mey.
  bumburen zheges Scirpus tabernaemontani Gmel.
  gorbaljin zheges Scirpus yagara Ohwi
Poaceae deres Achnatherum splendens (Trin.) Nevski
  mogailjin ebes Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.
  chonon suul Calamagrostis epigejos (L.) Roth
  chonon suul Calamagrostis pseudophragmites (Hall.f.) Koeler.
  dagan suul; bolgan suul Chloris virgata Swartz.
  hazhaar ebes Cleistogenes squarrosa (Trin.) Keng
  tihan hul Digitaria ischaemum (Schreb.) Schreb. ex Muhl.
  shuibaizi Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) Beauv.
  shaag Leymus chinensis (Trin.)Tzvel.
  hulus Phragmites australis (Cav.)Trin. ex Steud.
  wulun chagan Poa attenuata Trin. ex Bunge
  wulun chagan Poa spondylodes Trin. ex Bunge
  shar tolgait Setaria glauca (L.) Beauv.
  wurin suul Setaria virdis (L.) Beauv.
  hilgan Stipa grandis P. Smirn.
Typhaceae odol; zhegs Typha angustifolia L.
  habtgai odol; zhegs Typha minima Funck.
Liliaceae wumhi songgin Allium condensatum Turcz.
  taan Allium polyrhizum Tirzc. ex. Regel
  gogd; heerin gogd Allium ramosum L.
  manggir Allium senescens L.
  hereen nud Asparagus dauricus Fisch.ex Link
  saralang huar Lilium pumilum DC.
Iridaceae chahirma Iris lactea Pall. var. chinensis (Fisch.) Koidz.
  uhan sahal Iris tenuifolia Pall.