Skip to main content

Table 1 Fish species recorded through interviews with marine artisanal fishermen of Tamandaré Beach, Pernambuco, Brazil

From: Use of ichthyofauna by artisanal fishermen at two protected areas along the coast of Northeast Brazil

Family Scientific name Name in English* Local name IUCN (2014) IBAMA (2004) F Co Med H S-R Aq Use values
Acanthuridae Acanthurus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) Ocean surgeon Caraúna LC   x x      0,61
Acanthuridae Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish Caraúna-preta LC   x x      0,06
Acanthuridae Acanthurus coeruleus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blue tang surgeonfish Caraúna-azul LC   x x      0,06
Achiridae Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole Sóia-redonda NE         0,00
Albulidae Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish Ubarana-boca-de-rato DD   x x      0,11
Albulidae Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish Ubarana NT   x x      0,06
Antennariidae Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish Aniquim-mole NE         0,00
Ariidae Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) Guri sea catfish Bagre-ariaçu; Bagre-giriaçu; giruaçu; juruaçu; Bagre-branco; Bagre-miguel-raio LC   x x      0,94
Ariidae Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Coco sea catfish Bagre-bardecha; Bagre-bandeira; Bagre-fita NE   x x      0,39
Ariidae Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish Bagre-amarelo; Bagre-mestre-mané NE   x       0,33
Ariidae Sciades proops (Valenciennes, 1840) Crucifix sea catfish Bagre-corre-costa NE   x x      0,17
Ariidae Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Madamango sea catfish Bagre-bandim; Bagre-manguim NE   x x      0,11
Ariidae Sciades herzbergii (Bloch, 1794) Pemecou sea catfish Bagre-barba-roxa NE   x       0,06
Balistidae Balistes vetula (Linnaeus, 1758) Queen triggerfish Cangulo-amarelo; Cangulo-verdadeiro; cangulo-do-papo-amarelo; Cangulo-papo-louro; Cangulo-azul VU   x x      0,89
Balistidae Balistes capriscus (Gmelin, 1788) Grey triggerfish Cangulo-fernando; Cangulo-fernandi; cangulo-branco; Cangulo-papo-branco; Cangulo-patriota NE x x x      0,72
Balistidae Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Ocean triggerfish Cangulo-mané-do-arroio; Cangulo-mané-de-arroz; Cangulo-preto; Cangulo-guiné NE   x x      0,50
Balistidae Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Black triggerfish Cangulo-mané-do-arroio; Cangulo-mané-de-arroz; Cangulo-preto; Cangulo-guiné NE   x x      0,50
Batrachoididae Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish Pacamon; Pocomão LC   x x      0,28
Batrachoididae Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pacuma toadfish Pacamon; Pocomão NE   x x      0,28
Batrachoididae Thalassophryne nattereri (Steindachner, 1876) Trinidad Tob Pacamon; Pocomão NE   x x      0,28
Belonidae Tylosurus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Agujon needlefish Agulhão-branco NE   x x      0,06
Belonidae Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Timucu Agulhão-espinha-verde NE   x x      0,17
Bothidae Bothus spp. Plate fish Sóia NE         0,00
Carangidae Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Rainbow runner Arabaiana; Gurubatã; Guiubatá; Peixe-rei NE   x x      1,94
Carangidae Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Blue runner Guarassuma; garassuma; Chincharro; Xerelete LC   x x      1,33
Carangidae Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Mackerel scad Garapau NE   x x      1,11
Carangidae Caranx latus (Agassiz, 1831) Horse-eye jack Garacimbora; Aracimbora; Garachimbora; Guachimbora NE   x x      0,67
Carangidae Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano Galo-de-penacho; Galo-do-alto; Galo-de-fita LC   x x      0,33
Carangidae Caranx bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Yellow jack Xaréu-amarelo NE   x x      0,33
Carangidae Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Crevalle jack Xaréu-branco NE   x x      0,33
Carangidae Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Lookdown Galo-de-penacho; Galo-do-alto; Galo-de-fita NE   x x      0,33
Carangidae Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Bar jack Xaréu preto; Garajuba-branca NE   x x      0,28
Carangidae Trachinotus spp. Floripa pompano Pampo; Piraroba NE   x x      0,22
Carangidae Caranx sp.   Capitão-garajuba Sem avaliação   x x      0,17
Carangidae Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Atlantic bumper Pelombeta; Pilombeta; Palombeta NE   x x      0,17
Carangidae Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Greater amberjack Olhete; Arabaiana-cachorro NE   x x      0,17
Carangidae Seriola rivoliana (Valenciennes, 1833) Longfin yellowtail Arabaiana-chata NE   x x      0,17
Carangidae Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Maracaibo leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,11
Carangidae Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Castin leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,11
Carangidae Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,11
Carangidae Seriola lalandi (Valenciennes, 1833) Yellowtail amberjack Arabaiana-amarela; Arabaiana-preta NE   x x      0,11
Carangidae Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Lesser amberjack Arabaiana-roliça; Arabaiana-branca NE   x x      0,06
Carcharhinidae Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Tiger shark Cação-pintadinho; Cação-pintado; Jaguara; Cação-tigre; Tubarão-tigre NT   x x      0,72
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Silky shark Cação-aba-preta; Cação-sicurí; Galha-preta; Tubarão-galha-preta; Tubarão-aba-preta; Cação-flamengo NT   x x      0,61
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Blacktip shark Cação-aba-preta; Cação-sicurí; Galha-preta; Tubarão-galha-preta; Tubarão-aba-preta; Cação-flamengo NT   x x      0,61
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Bull shark Cação-cabeça-chata; Tubarão-cabeça-chata NT   x x      0,44
Carcharhinidae Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue shark Cação-azul; Cação-barriga-mole NT x x x      0,33
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus spp.   Cação-lombo-preto Sem avaliação   x x      0,06
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus sp.   Cação-toalha Sem avaliação         0,00
Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon lalandi (Valenciennes, 1839) Brazilian sharpnose shark Cação-verga-de-ouro DD         0,00
Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon porosus (Richardson, 1836) Caribeean sharpnose Shark Cação-verga-de-ouro LC         0,00
Centropomidae Centropomus pectinatus (Poey, 1860) Tarpon snook Camurim-branco; Camurim-impim; Camurim-tábua NE   x x      0,67
Centropomidae Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Common snook Camurim-açu; Camurim-corcundo; Camurim-preto NE   x x      0,61
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon spp. Spotfin butterflyfish Parum-jandáia; Peixe-prato; Pintado LC         0,00
Clupeidae Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Atlantic thread herring Sardinha; Sardinha-azul; Sardinha-de-gaia NE   x x      0,56
Clupeidae Harengula jaguana (Poey, 1865) Scaled herring Sardinha-cascuda; Sardinha-casca-grossa NE   x x      0,44
Clupeidae Sardinella aurita (Valenciennes, 1847) Round sardinella Sardinha-maromba NE   x x      0,11
Clupeidae Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Brazilian sardinella Sardinha-roliça NE   x x      0,06
Coryphaenidae Coryphaena equiselis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pompano dolphinfish Dourado; Dourado-azedinho LC   x x      1,86
Coryphaenidae Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common dolphinfish Dourado; Dourado-cabeça-de-bolina LC   x x      1,86
Cynoglossidae Symphurus spp. Spottedfin tonguefish Sóia-linguado; Linguado NE         0,00
Dasyatidae Dasyatis guttata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longnose stingray Arraia-branca; Arraia-couro-de-lixa DD   x x      0,33
Dasyatidae Dasyatis americana (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Southern stingray Arraia-mijona DD   x       0,28
Dasyatidae Dasyatis sp.   Arraia-de-pedra; Arraia-de-croa LC   x x      0,22
Diodontidae Chilomycterus antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Web burrfish Baiacu-espinho NE     x     0,22
Diodontidae Chilomycterus spinosus spinosus (Linnaeus, 1758)   Baiacu-espinho NE     x     0,22
Echeneidae Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus, 1758) Live sharksucker Piolho NE   x       0,17
Echeneidae Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Shark sucker Piolho NE   x       0,17
Echinorhinidae Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Bramble shark Peixe-prego DD   x x      0,17
Elopidae Elops saurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Ladyfish Ubarana-boca-larga LC   x x      0,11
Engraulidae Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy Manjuba NE   x x      0,06
Engraulidae Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy Manjuba NE   x x      0,06
Engraulidae Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Atlantic sabretooth anchovy Arenque-amarelo NE   x x      0,06
Engraulidae Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Bates' sabretooth anchovy Arenque-boca-larga; Arenque-boca-de-velho NE   x x      0,06
Ephippidae Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Atlantic spadefish Enxada; Parum-branco NE   x x      0,17
Exocoetidae Cypselurus cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1846 ) Margined flyingfish Avuador-holandês NE   x x      0,22
Exocoetidae Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Fourwing flyingfish Avuador-da-pesca; Peixe-avuador-pequeno NE   x x      0,11
Exocoetidae Exocoetus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Tropical two-wing flyingfish Avuador-do-alto; Peixe-avuador-grande NE   x x      0,06
Fistulariidae Fistularia petimba (Lacepède, 1803) Red cornetfish Agulhão-trombeta NE   x       0,03
Gempylidae Gempylus serpens (Cuvier, 1829) Snake mackerel Espada-preta NE   x x      0,06
Gerreidae Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Caitipa mojarra Carapeba NE   x x      0,72
Gerreidae Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Brazilian mojarra Carapeba NE   x x      0,72
Gerreidae Diapterus auratus (Ranzani, 1842) Irish mojarra Carapitinga; Carapeba NE   x x      0,67
Gerreidae Eucinostomus sp. Slender mojarra Carapicu NE   x x      0,17
Gerreidae Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Yellon fin mojarra Carapicu NE   x x      0,17
Gerreidae Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Bigeye mojarra Carapicu-roliço NE   x x      0,06
Gerreidae Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Jenny mojarra Carapicu-açu NE   x x      0,06
Ginglymostomatidae Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Nurse shark Cação-lixa DD   x x      0,50
Gymnuridae Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Smooth butterfly ray Arraia-manteiga DD   x x      0,39
Haemulidae Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) White grunt Biquara NE   x x      1,17
Haemulidae Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate Salema-açu; Salema-preta; Salema-pintada; Avô-de-pirambu; Pirambu NE   x x      0,56
Haemulidae Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Sailor's grunt Cancanhé NE   x x      0,50
Haemulidae Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish Frade; Salema-feiticeira; Salema-freada; Salema-amarela NE   x x      0,33
Haemulidae Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Corocoro grunt Cabeça-de-coco; cabeça-dura; Canguito NE   x x      0,33
Haemulidae Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Roughneck grunt Coró-branco; Coróqui-branco NE   x x      0,19
Haemulidae Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Barred grunt Coró-amarelo; Coró-rajado; Coróqui-amarelo NE   x x      0,14
Haemulidae Haemulon aurolineatum (Cuvier, 1830) Tomtate grunt Xira-roliça NE   x x      0,11
Haemulidae Haemulon album (Cuvier, 1830) White margate Xira-branca NE   x       0,11
Haemulidae Haemulon chrysargyreum (Günther, 1859) Smallmouth grunt Sapuruna NE   x x      0,11
Haemulidae Haemulon squamipinna (Rocha & Rosa, 1999)   Xira listradim; xira-amarela NE   x       0,11
Haemulidae Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan e Gilbert, 1882) Chere-chere grunt Macasso; Omacasso LC   x x      0,06
Haemulidae Haemulon macrostomum (Günther, 1859) Spanish grunt Cavalo-pedrez; Xirão NE   x x      0,06
Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus balao (Lesueur, 1821) Balao halfbeak Agulha-preta NE   x x      0,83
Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Slender halfbeak Agulha-branca LC   x x      0,72
Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus 1758) Ballyhoo halfbeak Agulha-rabo-de-fogo NE   x x      0,28
Holocentridae Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Squilrrelfish Mariquita; jaguriçá; Mariquita-verdadeira NE   x x      0,56
Holocentridae Myripristis jacobus (Cuvier, 1829) Blackbar soldierfish Vovozinha NE   x x      0,06
Istiophoridae Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Atlantic White marlin Agulhão-roliço; Atum; Agulhão-negro VU   x x      0,61
Istiophoridae Makaira nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Blue marlin Agulhão-roliço; Atum; Agulhão-negro VU   x x      0,61
Istiophoridae Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Robins & de Sylva, 1963) Longbill spearfish Agulhão-marli LC   x x      0,17
Istiophoridae Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Atlantic sailfish Agulhão-chato; Agulhão-de-vela NE   x x      0,06
Labridae Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spanish hogfish Budião-perua-choca; Budião-papagaio; Papagaio; Bobó-papagaio LC   x x      0,28
Labrisomidae Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Hairy blenny Macaco NE         0,00
Lamnidae Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) White shark Cação-espelho; Cação-branco; Tubarão-branco VU   x x      0,44
Lamnidae Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810) Shortfin mako Cação-cavala; Tubarão-cavala VU   x x      0,33
Lobotidae Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Tripletail Peixe-sono; Dorminhoco NE   x x      0,06
Lutjanidae Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Mutton snapper Cioba; Ciquira VU   x x      1,69
Lutjanidae Lutjanus spp. Dog snapper Baúna; Vermelha; Dentão; Carapitanga NE   x x      1,39
Lutjanidae Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lane snapper Ariacó NE   x x      0,78
Lutjanidae Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Silk snapper Pargo-olho-de-vidro NE   x x      0,72
Lutjanidae Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Blackfin snapper Pargo-boca-negra NE   x x      0,67
Lutjanidae Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey snapper Cambuba; Caranha NE   x x   x    0,64
Lutjanidae Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Vermillion snapper Pargo-piranga; Pargo-pinanga; Pargo-pininga NE x x x      0,33
Lutjanidae Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Queen snaper Mariquitão; Pargo-Mariquitão NE   x x      0,28
Lutjanidae Lutjanus spp.   Parguina Sem avaliação   x x      0,11
Lutjanidae Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Yellowtail snapper Guaiúba-amarela; Guaiúba-paiguina NE x x x      0,08
Malacanthidae Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sand tilefish Pirá NE   x x      0,44
Megalopidae Megalops atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1847) Tarpon Camurupim VU   x x x x    0,28
Monacanthidae Aluterus spp. Dotterel filefish Cangulo-fóia; Cangulo-folha; Cangulo-seda NE   x x      0,44
Monacanthidae Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Fringed filefish Cangulo-de-areia; Cangulo-peruá NE   x x x     0,19
Mugilidae Mugil spp.   Zereda; Olho-preto; Saúna;Tamatarana; Tainha; Curimã; Saúna-seleste; Tainha-olho-branco; Saúna-olho-branco; Tainha-olho-de-fogo; Tainha-olho-negro; Tainha-parati Sem avaliação   x x      1,22
Mullidae Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Spotted goadtifsh Saramonete NE   x x      0,67
Mullidae Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Yellow goatfish Saramonete-rei NE   x x      0,06
Muraenidae Gymnothorax funebris (Ranzani, 1839) Green moray Moréia-verde NE   x x      0,33
Muraenidae Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Spotted moray Moréia-pintada NE   x x      0,33
Muraenidae Gymnothorax ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Caribbean ocellated moray Moréia-pintada NE   x x      0,33
Muraenidae Gymnothorax spp. Goldentail moray Moréia-preta NE   x x      0,17
Myliobatidae Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray Arraia-pintada; Arraia-malhada; Arraia-pinta-de-manga; Arraia-chita NT   x x x     1,17
Myliobatidae Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Giant manta Arraia-dois-chifres; Arraia-jamanta; Arraia-morcego VU   x x      0,56
Myliobatidae Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Cownose ray Arraia-boca-de-gaveta; arraia-gaveta NT   x x      0,28
Narcinidae Narcine spp. Lesser electric ray Treme-treme CR         0,00
Ogcocephalidae Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Seadevil Cachimbo; Cachimbau NE         0,00
Ostraciidae Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Buffalo trunkfish Baiacu-caixão NE         0,00
Polynemidae Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Littlescale threadfin Barbudo NE   x x      0,33
Polynemidae Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbu Barbudo NE   x x      0,33
Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gray angelfish Parum-preto; Peixe-vidro; Quebra-pedra LC   x x      0,11
Pomacentridae Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major Saberé; Saberé-rajado; Sargentinho NE   x x x    x 0,36
Pomacentridae Stegastes pictus (Castelnau, 1855) Yellowtip damselfish Castanheta NE   x x      0,11
Pomatomidae Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Bluefish Enchova; Anchova NE x x x      0,33
Priacanthidae Priacanthus arenatus (Cuvier, 1829) Atlantic bigeye Cantante NE   x x      0,17
Pristigasteridae Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917) American coastal pellona Sardinha-berimberim NE   x x      0,06
Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Cobia Beijupirá; cação-de-escama NE   x x      0,83
Rhicodontidae Rhincodon typus (Smith, 1828) Whale shark Tubarão-baleia; Tubarão-cachalote VU         0,00
Rhinobatidae Rhinobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Chola guitarfish Cação-viola; Viola NT   x       0,11
Scaridae Scarus trispinosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Greenback parrotfish Bobó-espinha-verde; Budião-azul; Budião-bico-verde; Budião-verde; Bobó-bico-verde EN   x x      0,72
Scaridae Scarus taeniopterus (Lesson, 1829) Princess parrotfish Budião LC   x x      0,22
Scaridae Scarus zelindae (Moura, Figueiredo & Sazima, 2001) Zelinda's parrotfish Budião DD   x x      0,22
Scaridae Sparisoma axillare (Steindachner, 1878) Gray parrotfish Batata; Batatoa; Boboa; Bobó-batatão; Bobó-cabeça-seca; Budião-batata; Budião; Budião-rabo-de-forquilha DD   x x      0,22
Scaridae Sparisoma frondosum (Agassiz, 1831) Agassiz’s parrotfish Budião DD   x x      0,22
Scaridae Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Bucktooth parrotfish Batata; Batatoa; Boboa; Bobó-batatão; Bobó-cabeça-seca; Budião-batata; Budião LC   x x      0,22
Scaridae Sparisoma amplum (Ranzani, 1841) Reef parrotfish Budião-rabo-de-forquilha LC   x x      0,06
Sciaenidae Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Smooth weakfish Pescada-branca NE   x x      0,83
Sciaenidae Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Green weakfish Pescada-bacalhau; Pescada-camuçu; comeocu; Pescada-cangussu; Pescada-muçu; Pescada-curuvina; Pescada-cabeça-de-cobra; Pescada-cururuca NE   x x      0,83
Sciaenidae Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Acoupa weakfish Pescada-amarela LC   x x      0,67
Sciaenidae Larimus breviceps (Cuvier, 1830) Shorthead drum Boca-mole NE   x x      0,61
Sciaenidae Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Whitemouth croaker Curuca; Cururuca; Corvina NE x x x      0,61
Sciaenidae Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Banded croaker Coróqui-de-barbela; Pescada-perna-de-moça NE   x x      0,33
Sciaenidae Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Atlantic croaker Pescada-perna-de-moça NE   x x      0,17
Sciaenidae Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Bigtooth corvina Pescada-chata NE   x x      0,11
Sciaenidae Stellifer microps (Steindachner, 1864) Smalleye stardrum Pescada-curuvina; Pescada-cabeça-de-cobra; Pescada-cururuca NE   x x      0,11
Sciaenidae Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Jamaica weakfish Goete NE         0,00
Sciaenidae Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Smallscale weakfish Pescada-de-dente NE         0,00
Scombridae Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo Cavala-impim; cavala-impinge; cavala-preta LC   x x    x   1,25
Scombridae Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) King mackerel Cavala-branca; cavala-perna-de-moça LC   x x      1,22
Scombridae Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Cero Serra LC   x x      1,06
Scombridae Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Yellowfin tuna Albacora-de-aba-amarela; Albacora-gaia-amarela; Albacora-amarela; Albacora-de-lajo NT   x x      0,83
Scombridae Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Bigeye tuna Albacora-de-aba-amarela; Albacora-gaia-amarela; Albacora-amarela VU   x x      0,83
Scombridae Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Blackfin tuna Albacora-cachorro; Albacora-preta LC   x x      0,78
Scombridae Scomberomorus brasiliensis (Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978) Serra Spanish mackerel Serra-pininga; Serra-pinta-amarela LC   x x      0,44
Scombridae Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Bullet tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      0,33
Scombridae Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Frigate tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      0,33
Scombridae Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Little tunny Atum; Bonito LC   x x      0,33
Scombridae Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Skipjack tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      0,33
Scombridae Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Atlantic bonito Atum; Bonito LC   x x      0,33
Scombridae Scomber colias (Gmelin, 1789) Atlantic chub mackerel Cavalinha; Cavalinha-do-sul LC   x x      0,22
Scombridae Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Blackfin tuna Albacora-branca; Albacora-legítima NT   x x      0,06
Scombridae Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic bluefin tuna Albacora-maguru EN   x x      0,06
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1829) Barbfish Aniquim NE   x       0,22
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena plumieri (Bloch, 1789) Spotted scorpionfish Aniquim; Beatriz NE   x       0,22
Scorpaenidae Scorpaenodes spp. Reef scorpionfish Aniquim NE   x       0,22
Serranidae Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Coney Piraúna-amarela; Piraúna-flor-de-algodão; Piraúna-perua-choca; Piraúna-vermelha; Piraúna-preta LC   x x      1,83
Serranidae Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellowfin grouper Sirigado; Badejo NT   x x      1,22
Serranidae Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Tiger grouper Sirigado; Badejo LC   x x      1,22
Serranidae Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1771) Rock hind Peixe-gato; Mané-velho; Garoupa-pintada LC   x x      0,67
Serranidae Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828) Comb grouper Sirigado-papuã LC   x x      0,50
Serranidae Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Atlantic goliath grouper Mero CR   x       0,42
Serranidae Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Gag grouper Sirigado-bico-fino; Sirigado-masca-fumo LC   x x      0,22
Serranidae Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Red hind Garoupa-preta LC   x x      0,17
Serranidae Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Muttom hamlet Sapê LC   x x      0,11
Serranidae Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Red grouper Garoupa-branca NT x x x      0,11
Serranidae Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Greater soapfish Sabão NE   x x      0,11
Serranidae Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Yellowmouth grouper Sirigado-boca-de-sino VU   x x      0,06
Sparidae Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream Salema-açu; Sargo NE   x x      0,22
Sparidae Calamus pennatula (Guichenot, 1868) Pluma porgy Pena-açu NE   x x      0,11
Sparidae Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead Sargo NE   x x      0,06
Sparidae Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Sheepshead porgy Pena-branca NE   x x      0,06
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Great barracuda Goiva; Gorana; Bicuda; Barracuda NE   x x      1,00
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena guachancho (Cuvier, 1829) Guachanche barracuda Goiva; Gorana; Bicuda; Barracuda NE   x x      1,00
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) European barracuda Goiva; Gorana; Bicuda; Barracuda NE   x x      1,00
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Scalloped hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã EN x x x      1,00
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Great hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã EN   x x      1,00
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Smooth hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã VU x x x      1,00
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonnethead Cação-panã-chapéu-redondo; Cação-sombreiro; Tubarão-sombreiro LC   x x      0,06
Squalidae Squalus cubensis (Howell Rivero, 1936) Cuban dogfish Cação-de-espeto DD   x x      0,17
Syngnathidae Hippocampus reidi (Ginsburg, 1933) Longsnout seahorse Cavalo-marinho DD     x x x x 0,31
Synodontidae Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Snakefish Traíra NE   x       0,06
Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus spp. Smooth puffer Baiacu-guarajuba; Baiacu-garajuba; Baiacu-arara NE   x x      0,44
Tetraodontidae Sphoeroides  spp. Bandtail puffer Baiacu-franguinho; Baiacu-pintadinho; Baiacu-pintado NE   x x      0,44
Triakidae Mustelus sp.   Cação-namorado; Cação-banguelo Sem avaliação   x x      0,28
Triakidae Mustelus sp.   Cação-manteiga Sem avaliação   x       0,03
Trichiuridae Trichiurus lepturus (Linnaeus, 1758) Largehead hairtail Espada-branca NE   x x      0,11
Xiphiidae Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus, 1758) Swordfish Agulhão-espadarte; Agulhão-Meca; Meca LC   x x      0,17
  1. *Font: fishbase.org
  2. Legend: NE – Not Evaluated; DD – Data Deficient; LC – Least Concern; NT – Near Threatened; VU – Vulnerable; EN – Endangered; CR – Critically Endangered.
  3. F – Food; Co – Commercial; Med – Medicinal; H – Handicrafts; S-R – Spiritual-religious; Aq – Aquarium.