Skip to main content

Table 2 Fish species recorded through interviews with marine artisanal fishermen of the Extractive Reserve Batoque, Ceará, Brazil

From: Use of ichthyofauna by artisanal fishermen at two protected areas along the coast of Northeast Brazil

Family Scientific name Name in English* Local name IUCN (2014) IBAMA (2004) F Co Med H S-R Aq Use values
Acanthuridae Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish Lanceta LC   x x      1,03
Albulidae Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish Ubarana NT   x x      0,49
Albulidae Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish Jutubarana; Tijubarana; Gitubarana DD   x x      0,46
Ariidae Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) Guri sea catfish Bagre-ariaçu; Bagre-giriaçu; giruaçu; juruaçu; Bagre-branco; Bagre-canhacoco; Bagre-mole LC   x x      1,92
Ariidae Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish Bagre-amarelo; Bagre-mestre-mané; Bagre-mestre-mané-beiçudo; Bagre-boca-de-boi NE   x x      1,64
Ariidae Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Coco sea catfish Bagre-fita NE   x x      1,13
Ariidae Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Madamango sea catfish Bagre-bandim; Bagre-manguim NE   x x      0,62
Ariidae Sciades herzbergii (Bloch, 1794) Pemecou sea catfish Bagre-camboeiro; Bagre-cambuim NE   x x      0,41
Aulostomidae Aulostomus maculatus (Valenciennes, 1841) Trumpetfish Trombeta NE   x x      0,13
Balistidae Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Ocean triggerfish Cangulo-guerra-de-garoupa; Cangulo-rabo-de-garoupa; Cangulo-garoupa; Cangulo-preto NE   x x   x    1,28
Balistidae Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786 ) Black triggerfish Cangulo-guerra-de-garoupa; Cangulo-rabo-de-garoupa; Cangulo-garoupa; Cangulo-preto NE   x x   x    1,28
Balistidae Balistes capriscus (Gmelin, 1788) Grey triggerfish Cangulo-fernando; Cangulo-fernandi; Cangulo-branco; Cangulo-papo-branco NE x x x   x    1,23
Balistidae Balistes vetula (Linnaeus, 1758) Queen triggerfish Cangulo-amarelo; Cangulo-verdadeiro; cangulo-do-papo-amarelo; Cangulo-papo-louro; Cangulo-azul VU   x x x x    1,13
Batrachoididae Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish Pacamon; Pocomão LC   x x      0,72
Batrachoididae Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pacuma toadfish Pacamon; Pocomão NE   x x      0,72
Batrachoididae Thalassophryne nattereri (Steindachner, 1876) Trinidad Tob Pacamon; Pocomão NE   x x      0,72
Belonidae Platybelone argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Keeltail needlefish Zambaia-cachorro LC   x x      0,69
Belonidae Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Atlantic needlefish Zambaia-azul; Agulha-torta LC   x x      0,64
Belonidae Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Hound needlefish Zambaia-roliço NE   x x      0,49
Belonidae Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish Zambaia-do-alto; Zambaia-fino; Zambaia-largo; Zambaia-sardinhado NE   x       0,26
Belonidae Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Timucu Zambaia-roliço NE   x x      0,49
Bothidae Bothus spp. Plate fish Sóia NE         0,00
Carangidae Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Rainbow runner Arabaiana; Guaxum; Guaxumba NE   x x      1,36
Carangidae Caranx bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Yellow jack Garajuba-amarela NE   x x      1,23
Carangidae Caranx lugubris (Poey, 1860) Black jack Ferreiro; Garajuba-preta NE   x x      1,10
Carangidae Seriola lalandi (Valenciennes, 1833) Yellowtail amberjack Arabaiana-pintada NE   x x      1,08
Carangidae Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Bar jack Garajuba-branca NE   x x      0,97
Carangidae Caranx latus (Agassiz, 1831) Horse-eye jack Garacimbora; Aracimbora; Garachimbora; Guachimbora; Xaréu-cavala NE   x x      0,77
Carangidae Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Crevalle jack Xaréu; Xerelete NE   x x      0,69
Carangidae Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano Galo-de-penacho; Galo-do-alto; galo-de-fita LC   x x      0,67
Carangidae Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Lookdown Galo-de-penacho; Galo-do-alto; galo-de-fita NE   x x      0,67
Carangidae Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Atlantic bumper Pelombeta; Pilombeta; Palombeta NE x x x      0,64
Carangidae Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Atlanctic moonfish Galo-da-costa NE   x x      0,54
Carangidae Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) Caribbean moonfish Galo-da-costa NE   x x      0,54
Carangidae Trachinotus spp. Floripa pompano Pampo; Carabebeu; Garabebeu NE   x x      0,44
Carangidae Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Maracaibo leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,23
Carangidae Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Castin leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,23
Carangidae Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leatherjacket Tibiro; Timbiro NE   x x      0,23
Carangidae Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Mackerel scad Garapau; Olhão; Oião NE   x x      0,15
Carangidae Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Blue runner Chinchá; Chincharro LC   x x      0,10
Carangidae Trachinotus sp.   Pelado; Pataca Sem avaliação   x x      0,10
Carangidae Seriola rivoliana (Valenciennes, 1833) Longfin yellowtail Pitagol; Pitangola; Garajuba-ferrero NE   x       0,03
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Silky shark Cação-aba-preta; Cação-sicurí; galha-preta; Tubarão-galha-preta; Tubarão-aba-preta; Cação-flamengo NT   x x x     1,38
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Blacktip shark Cação-aba-preta; Cação-sicurí; galha-preta; Tubarão-galha-preta; Tubarão-aba-preta; Cação-flamengo NT   x x x     1,38
Carcharhinidae Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Tiger shark Cação-pintadinho; cação-pintado; jaguara; cação-tigre; tubarão-tigre NT   x x x     0,97
Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon spp.   Cação-rabo-seco VU   x x x     0,51
Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Valenciennes, 1839) Brazilian sharpnose shark Cação-verga-de-ouro DD   x x x     0,44
Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon porosus (Richardson, 1836) Caribeean sharpnose Shark Cação-verga-de-ouro LC   x x x     0,44
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus obscurus (LeSueur, 1818) Dusky shark Cação fi-d'água; Cação-fidalgo VU   x x x     0,13
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus spp.   Cação-lombo-preto Sem avaliação   x x x     0,13
Carcharhinidae Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Lemon shark Tubarão-papa-terra NT   x   x     0,08
Centropomidae Centropomus ensiferus (Poey, 1860) Swordspine snook Camurim-branco NE   x x      0,85
Centropomidae Centropomus pectinatus (Poey, 1860) Tarpon snook Camurim-suvela; Camurim-gaia NE   x x      0,77
Centropomidae Centropomus parallelus (Poey, 1860) Fat snook Camurim-amarelo NE   x x      0,64
Centropomidae Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Common snook Camurim-preto NE   x       0,03
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon spp. Spotfin butterflyfish Parum-jandáia; Peixe-prato; Pintado LC   x x      0,33
Clupeidae Harengula jaguana (Poey, 1865) Scaled herring Sardinha-cascuda; Sardinha-casca-grossa NE   x x x     1,46
Clupeidae Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Atlantic thread herring Sardinha-azul NE   x x x     0,08
Clupeidae Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Brazilian sardinella Sardinha-roliça NE   x x      0,05
Coryphaenidae Coryphaena equiselis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pompano dolphinfish Dourado LC   x x      1,33
Coryphaenidae Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common dolphinfish Dourado LC   x x      1,33
Cynoglossidae Symphurus spp. Spottedfin tonguefish Sóia-linguado; Linguado NE         0,00
Dactylopteridae Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Flying gurnard Avuador-carga-de-palha NE   x x      0,05
Dasyatidae Dasyatis americana (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Southern stingray Arraia-bico-de-remo DD   x x      0,77
Dasyatidae Dasyatis guttata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longnose stingray Arraia-couro-de-lixa; Arraia-verdadeira; Arraia-couro-verde DD   x x      0,59
Dasyatidae Dasyatis sp.   Arraia-de-pedra LC   x x      0,31
Dasyatidae Dasyatis sp.   Arraia-verdadeira; Arraia-couro-verde Sem avaliação   x x      0,26
Dasyatidae Dasyatis marianae (Gomes, Rosa & Gadig, 2000) Brazilian large-eyed stingray Arraia-do-oião; Arraia-oiuda DD   x x      0,26
Diodontidae Diodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Spot-fin porcupinefish Baiacu-graviola; Baiacu-espinho NE   x x      0,49
Diodontidae Chilomycterus antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Web burrfish Baiacu-espinho; Baiacu-bola NE   x x      0,15
Diodontidae Chilomycterus spinosus (Linnaeus, 1758)   Baiacu-espinho NE   x x      0,15
Echeneidae Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus, 1758) Live sharksucker Piolho NE   x x x     1,00
Echeneidae Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Shark sucker Piolho NE   x x x     1,00
Echinorhinidae Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Bramble shark Peixe-prego DD   x x      0,18
Engraulidae Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Atlantic sabretooth anchovy Arem NE   x x      0,10
Engraulidae Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Bates' sabretooth anchovy Arem NE   x x      0,10
Engraulidae Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy Manjuba NE   x       0,05
Engraulidae Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy Manjuba NE   x       0,05
Ephippidae Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Atlantic spadefish Enxada; Parum-branco NE   x x      0,33
Exocoetidae Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Black wing flyingfish Avuador-tainha LC   x x      0,36
Exocoetidae Exocoetus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Tropical two-wing flyingfish Avuador-do-alto; Peixe-avuador-grande NE   x x      0,10
Exocoetidae Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Fourwing flyingfish Avuador-da-pesca; Peixe-avuador-pequeno NE   x x      0,05
Gempylidae Gempylus serpens (Cuvier, 1829) Snake mackerel Espada; Peixe-espada NE   x x      0,41
Gerreidae Diapterus auratus (Ranzani, 1842) Irish mojarra Caratinga; Carapeba NE   x x      0,31
Gerreidae Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Caitipa mojarra Carapeba NE   x x      0,26
Gerreidae Eucinostomus sp. Slender mojarra Carapicu NE   x x      0,10
Gerreidae Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Bigeye mojarra Carapicu-roliço NE   x x      0,05
Gerreidae Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Jenny mojarra Carapicu-açu NE   x x      0,05
Gerreidae Eugerres brasilianus (Cuvier, 1830) Brazilian mojarra Carapeba NE   x x      0,05
Gerreidae Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Yellon fin mojarra Carapicu NE         0,00
Ginglymostomatidae Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Nurse shark Cação-lixa DD   x x x x    0,92
Gymnuridae Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Smooth butterfly ray Arraia-manteiga DD   x x      0,92
Haemulidae Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) White grunt Biquara NE   x x   x    1,77
Haemulidae Haemulon chrysargyreum (Günther, 1859) Smallmouth grunt Sapuruna NE   x x      1,41
Haemulidae Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate Salema; Pirambu NE   x x      1,23
Haemulidae Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Torroto grunt Golosa NE   x x      1,05
Haemulidae Haemulon aurolineatum (Cuvier, 1830) Tomtate grunt Xira NE   x x      1,03
Haemulidae Pomadasys corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Roughneck grunt Coró-branco NE   x x      0,97
Haemulidae Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Barred grunt Coró-amarelo; Coró-rajado; Coró-marinheiro; Coróqui-amarelo NE   x x      0,87
Haemulidae Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan e Gilbert, 1882) Chere-chere grunt Macasso; Omacasso LC   x x      0,79
Haemulidae Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Corocoro grunt Cabeça-de-coco; cabeça-dura; Canguito NE   x x      0,64
Haemulidae Haemulon squamipinna (Rocha & Rosa, 1999)   Sapuruna-preta; Xila grande; Xira-amarela NE   x x      0,59
Haemulidae Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Sailor's grunt Cambuba NE   x x      0,49
Haemulidae Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish Frade NE   x x      0,31
Haemulidae Haemulon album (Cuvier, 1830) White margate Sapuruna-branca NE   x x      0,13
Haemulidae Haemulon macrostomum (Günther, 1859) Spanish grunt Cavalo-pedrez NE   x x      0,05
Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus balao (Lesueur, 1821) Balao halfbeak Agulha-azul; Agulha-preta NE   x x      0,62
Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus roberti (Valenciennes, 1847) Slender halfbeak Agulha-helena; Agulha-branca LC   x x      0,62
Holocentridae Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Squilrrelfish Mariquita; jaguriçá; Mariquita-verdadeira NE   x x      1,59
Holocentridae Myripristis jacobus (Cuvier, 1829) Blackbar soldierfish Mariquita-china; Piranema NE   x x      0,05
Istiophoridae Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Atlantic sailfish Agulhão-de-vela NE   x x      1,03
Labridae Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spanish hogfish Budião-perua-choca; Budião-papagaio; Papagaio; Bobó-papagaio LC   x x      0,21
Lamnidae Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) White shark Cação-espelho; Cação-branco; Tubarão-branco VU   x x x     0,74
Lamnidae Isurus oxyrinchus (Rafinesque, 1810) Shortfin mako Cação-cavala; Tubarão-cavala VU   x x x     0,18
Lobotidae Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Tripletail Chacaruna; Chacarona NE   x x      0,23
Lutjanidae Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Mutton snapper Cioba VU   x x      1,74
Lutjanidae Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Yellowtail snapper Guaiúba; Guaiúba-ariacó; Guaiúba-rabo-de-forquilha NE   x x      1,64
Lutjanidae Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Southern red snapper Pargo-verdadeiro NE x x x      1,26
Lutjanidae Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lane snapper Ariacó NE   x x      1,18
Lutjanidae Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Silk snapper Pargo-vidrado; Pargo-olho-de-vidro NE   x x      1,13
Lutjanidae Lutjanus spp. Dog snapper Baúna; Vermelha; Dentão; Carapitanga NE   x x      0,23
Lutjanidae Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Grey snapper Cambuba; Caranha NE   x x      0,18
Lutjanidae Etelis oculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Queen snaper Mariquitão; Pargo-pincel NE   x x      0,10
Lutjanidae Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Vermillion snapper Pargo-piranga; Pargo-pinanga; Pargo-pininga NE x x x      0,08
Malacanthidae Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Sand tilefish Pirá NE   x x      1,18
Megalopidae Megalops atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1847) Tarpon Camurupim; Camurupim-china; Pema VU   x x x x    1,87
Monacanthidae Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Planehead filefish Cangulo-velho NE   x x   x    0,95
Monacanthidae Cantherhines spp. American whitespotted filefish Cangulo-mirim; Cangulo-bicudo; cangulo-pavão NE   x x   x    0,64
Monacanthidae Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Fringed filefish Cangulo-de-areia; Cangulo-peruá NE   x x x x    0,41
Monacanthidae Aluterus spp. Dotterel filefish Cangulo-velho NE      x    0,03
Mugilidae Mugil spp.   Zereda;Olho-preto;Saúna;Tamatarana; Tainha; Saúna-olho-preto Sem avaliação   x x      0,90
Mullidae Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Spotted goadtifsh Bode; Bode-do-mar NE   x x      0,18
Muraenidae Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Spotted moray Moréia-pintada NE   x x      1,18
Muraenidae Gymnothorax ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Caribbean ocellated moray Moréia-pintada NE   x x      1,18
Muraenidae Gymnothorax spp. Goldentail moray Moréia-preta; moréia-roxa NE   x x      1,18
Muraenidae Gymnothorax funebris (Ranzani, 1839) Green moray Moréia-verde NE   x x      0,87
Myliobatidae Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray Arraia-pintada; Arraia-malhada; Arraia-capote; Arraia-chita-de-viúva; Arraia-bico-de-viúva; Arraia-fita-de-viúva NT   x x      1,38
Myliobatidae Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Cownose ray Arraia-boca-de-gaveta; arraia-gaveta NT   x x      0,77
Myliobatidae Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Giant manta Arraia-jamanta; Arraia-morcego VU   x x      0,72
Narcinidae Narcine spp. Lesser electric ray Puraquê CR   x x x     0,18
Ophichthidae Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Shrimp eel Muriongo NE   x x      0,28
Ophichthidae Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Goldspotted eel Mututuca NE   x x      0,05
Ostraciidae Acanthostracion  spp. Honeycomb cowfish Baiacu-de-chifre; Baiacu-boim NE   x x      0,62
Ostraciidae Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Buffalo trunkfish Baiacu-caixão; Boim; Baiacu-pardalzinho NE   x x   x    0,28
Polynemidae Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Littlescale threadfin Barbudo NE   x x      0,95
Polynemidae Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbu Barbudo NE   x x      0,95
Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) French angelfish Jandáia; Mocinha; Cará-manissoba; Parum-dourado LC   x x      0,54
Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gray angelfish Parum-preto; Peixe-vidro; Jandáia; Quebra-pedra LC   x x      0,31
Pomacentridae Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major Zefinha NE   x      x 0,05
Pomacentridae Stegastes pictus (Castelnau, 1855) Yellowtip damselfish Patriota NE   x x      0,05
Pomatomidae Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Bluefish Enchova; Anchova NE x x x      0,23
Priacanthidae Priacanthus arenatus (Cuvier, 1829) Atlantic bigeye Olho-de-boi; Oião; Olhão NE   x x      1,18
Pristidae Pristis spp. Smalltooth sawfish Cação-espadarte CR         0,00
Pristigasteridae Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917) American coastal pellona Sardinha-da-noite NE   x x      1,79
Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Cobia Beijupirá; cação-de-escama NE   x x      1,38
Rhicodontidae Rhincodon typus (Smith, 1828) Whale shark Tubarão-baleia; Tubarão-cachalote VU         0,00
Rhinobatidae Rhinobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Chola guitarfish Cação-viola; Viola NT   x x x     0,69
Scaridae Sparisoma axillare (Steindachner, 1878) Gray parrotfish Batata; Boboa; Budião DD   x x      0,62
Scaridae Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Bucktooth parrotfish Batata; Boboa; Budião LC   x x      0,62
Scaridae Scarus taeniopterus (Lesson, 1829) Princess parrotfish Budião LC   x x      0,15
Scaridae Scarus zelindae (Moura, Figueiredo & Sazima, 2001) Zelinda's parrotfish Budião DD   x x      0,15
Scaridae Sparisoma frondosum (Agassiz, 1831) Agassiz’s parrotfish Budião DD   x x      0,15
Scaridae Scarus trispinosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Greenback parrotfish Budião-verde; Bobó-bico-verde EN   x x      0,05
Sciaenidae Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Smooth weakfish Pescada-branca NE   x x      1,18
Sciaenidae Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Acoupa weakfish Pescada-cutipa; Pescada-ticupa; Pescada-amarela LC   x x      1,10
Sciaenidae Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Banded croaker Judeu NE   x x      0,72
Sciaenidae Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Green weakfish Pescada-curuvina; Pescada-cabeça-de-cobra; Pescada-cururuca NE   x x      0,62
Sciaenidae Larimus breviceps (Cuvier, 1830) Shorthead drum Boca-mole NE   x x      0,36
Sciaenidae Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Whitemouth croaker Curuca; Cururuca; Corvina NE x x x      0,36
Sciaenidae Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Smallscale weakfish Pescada-de-dente NE   x x      0,33
Sciaenidae Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Rake stardrum Pescada-cascuda NE   x x      0,10
Sciaenidae Stellifer microps (Steindachner, 1864) Smalleye stardrum Pescada-cascuda; Pescada-curuvina; Pescada-cabeça-de-cobra; Pescada-cururuca NE   x x      0,05
Scombridae Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Cero Serra LC   x x      1,74
Scombridae Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Bullet tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      1,54
Scombridae Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Frigate tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      1,54
Scombridae Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Little tunny Atum; Bonito LC   x x      1,54
Scombridae Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Skipjack tuna Atum; Bonito LC   x x      1,54
Scombridae Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Atlantic bonito Atum; Bonito LC   x x      1,54
Scombridae Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Yellowfin tuna Albacora-de-lajo NT   x x      1,33
Scombridae Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo Cavala-impim; cavala-impinge; cavala-preta LC   x x      1,18
Scombridae Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) King mackerel Cavala-branca; cavala-perna-de-moça LC   x x      0,87
Scombridae Scomber colias (Gmelin, 1789) Atlantic chub mackerel Cavalinha; Cavalinha-do-sul LC   x x      0,15
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1829) Barbfish Aniquim NE   x x      0,21
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena plumieri (Bloch, 1789) Spotted scorpionfish Aniquim NE   x x      0,21
Scorpaenidae Scorpaenodes spp. Reef scorpionfish Aniquim NE   x x      0,21
Serranidae Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellowfin grouper Sirigado NT   x x      1,69
Serranidae Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Tiger grouper Sirigado LC   x x      1,69
Serranidae Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Red hind Garoupa-preta LC   x x      1,18
Serranidae Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Red grouper Garoupa-branca NT x x x      1,18
Serranidae Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Coney Piraúna-amarela; Piraúna-flor-de-algodão; Piraúna-perua-choca; Piraúna-vermelha LC   x x      1,05
Serranidae Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Gag grouper Sirigado-bico-fino LC   x       0,85
Serranidae Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Black grouper Sirigado-preto NT   x       0,85
Serranidae Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Atlantic goliath grouper Mero CR   x x      0,38
Serranidae Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Greater soapfish Sabão NE   x x      0,28
Serranidae Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Sand perch Jacundá; Jajá NE   x x      0,18
Serranidae Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1771) Rock hind Peixe-gato; Garoupa-pintada LC   x x      0,13
Serranidae Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Muttom hamlet Sapê LC   x x      0,08
Sparidae Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Sheepshead porgy Pena-branca NE   x x      0,41
Sparidae Calamus pennatula (Guichenot, 1868) Pluma porgy Pena-bode NE   x x      0,41
Sparidae Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead Sargo NE   x x      0,26
Sparidae Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream Sargo NE   x x      0,23
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Great barracuda Coroma; Bicuda, Barracuda NE   x x      0,56
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena guachancho (Cuvier, 1829) Guachanche barracuda Coroma; Bicuda, Barracuda NE   x x      0,56
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) European barracuda Coroma; Bicuda, Barracuda NE   x x      0,56
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Scalloped hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã; Cação-panã-tintureira EN x x x x     1,36
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Great hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã; Cação-panã-tintureira EN   x x x     1,36
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Smooth hammerhead Cação-panã; martelo; Tubarão martelo; tubarão-panã; Cação-panã-tintureira VU x x x x     1,36
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonnethead Cação-panã-chapéu-redondo; cação-sombreiro; Tubarão-sombreiro LC   x x      0,10
Squalidae Squalus cubensis (Howell Rivero, 1936) Cuban dogfish Cação-bagre DD   x x x     0,08
Syngnathidae Hippocampus reidi (Ginsburg, 1933) Longsnout seahorse Cavalo-marinho DD     x x x x 0,13
Synodontidae Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Snakefish Traíra NE   x x      0,33
Synodontidae Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Inshore lizardfish Lagartixa; Lagarto NE         0,00
Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus spp. Smooth puffer Baiacu-guarajuba; Baiacu-garajuba; Baiacu-arara NE   x x      0,74
Tetraodontidae Sphoeroides  spp. Bandtail puffer Baiacu-pintadinho; Baiacu-pintado; Baiacu-da-costa; Baiacu-pardalzinho; Baiacu-listrado NE   x x      0,74
Trichiuridae Trichiurus lepturus (Linnaeus, 1758) Largehead hairtail Espada; Peixe-espada NE   x x      0,41
  1. *Font: fishbase.org
  2. Legend: NE – Not Evaluated; DD – Data Deficient; LC – Least Concern; NT – Near Threatened; VU – Vulnerable; EN – Endangered; CR – Critically Endangered.
  3. F – Food; Co – Commercial; Med – Medicinal; H – Handicrafts; S-R – Spiritual-religious; Aq – Aquarium.