Skip to main content

Table 2 Comparison on cultural food significance index (CFSI) of traditional Hakka soup-making plants in West Fujian

From: Diversity and use of medicinal plants for soup making in traditional diets of the Hakka in West Fujian, China

Plant nameAIFUIPUIMFFITSAIFMRIQIRFCCFSIRank of CFSI
Houttuynia cordata4.04.83.01.09.04.81601.003981.31
Laggera alata3.13.93.01.09.04.81601.002507.02
Anoectochilus roxburghii4.02.53.01.09.05.01601.002160.03
Artemisia argyi3.93.03.02.57.54.7660.412041.54
Gnaphalium affine3.82.33.02.57.54.4770.481665.65
Hedyotis diffusa3.12.33.01.07.54.71601.001206.46
Scutellaria barbata1.93.53.01.09.04.01450.911041.47
Nelumbo nucifera4.04.71.01.09.03.21601.00866.38
Prunella vulgaris2.02.23.01.07.54.81560.98737.19
Thlaspi arvense3.32.73.01.06.53.61150.72712.210
Portulaca oleracea3.33.11.51.06.54.71480.93693.811
Juncus effusus3.34.11.01.07.54.11520.95632.412
Leonurus artemisia2.01.93.01.06.54.61601.00545.413
Ficus hirta3.02.51.51.09.03.41340.84468.514
Lycium chinense3.74.21.51.06.54.1560.35347.915
Ricinus communis1.92.71.01.07.53.91520.95228.116
Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifola1.82.31.51.09.03.01220.76206.417
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa2.12.91.51.06.53.0990.62176.618
Hemerocallis citrina3.32.40.81.09.02.01220.76130.419
Rabdosia serra0.82.33.01.06.53.8820.51113.620
Pholidota chinensis0.91.63.01.06.53.81060.66112.221
Abrus cantoniensis0.62.83.01.06.53.8780.4998.422
Paederia scandens1.72.51.51.05.53.1790.4988.223
Phymatopteris hastata2.11.53.01.07.53.5250.1661.824
Rosa laevigata1.32.21.51.06.53.0690.4357.725
Litsea cubeba1.91.31.51.06.54.3500.3151.026
Osbeckia chinensis0.62.03.01.06.53.1620.3944.227
Uraria crinita0.71.93.01.05.53.3590.3742.728
Morus alba2.41.71.51.06.53.3330.2142.329
Inula cappa1.01.71.51.07.53.8560.3540.230
Gynostemma pentaphyllum2.01.92.01.06.53.2240.1537.931
Lysimachia clethroides1.00.93.01.06.53.0700.4436.932
Alternanthera sessilis1.11.51.51.06.53.4540.3429.333
Tadehagi triquetrum1.21.71.51.06.52.0670.4226.734
Smilax glabra1.01.71.51.06.53.3470.2925.635
Elephantopus scaber1.31.71.51.06.52.9380.2423.036
Amaranthus spinosus1.01.51.51.06.53.2420.2620.337
Taraxacum mongolicum1.01.51.51.06.53.8260.1614.338
Pueraria lobata0.71.51.51.05.53.6380.2412.039
Berchemia lineata1.11.21.51.06.53.0270.1710.040
Polygala fallax0.51.01.51.06.53.3620.3910.041
Eryngium foetidum1.00.52.01.05.53.9220.144.742
  1. AI is the availability of a species; FUI is the frequency of utilization; PUI is the parts used index; MFFI is multi-functional food use; TSAI is the taste score of the plant; FMRI is the food-medicinal role score; QI is the frequency of quotation (mention) by participants; RFC is the relative frequency of citation