Skip to main content

Table 5 Informant consensus factor categorized by medicinal use of invertebrate-based remedies in Plateau Department (N = 133)

From: Traditional knowledge of invertebrates used for medicine and magical–religious purposes by traditional healers and indigenous populations in the Plateau Department, Republic of Benin

CategoriesNumber of invertebrate species usedPercentage of all speciesUse citationPercentage of all use citationICF
Diseases of digestive system39.131.40.50
Disease of respiratory system26.131.40.50
Diseases of nervous system515.2156.80.71
Diseases of the ear or mastoid process26.131.40.50
Diseases of the visual system39.162.70.60
Diseases of the skin1030.3177.70.43
Diseases of the circulatory system927.3167.20.46
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system824.2135.90.41
Diseases of the blood or blood-forming organs13.020.91.00
Certain infectious and parasitic diseases824.2104.50.22
Endocrine, nutritional or metabolic diseases26.162.70.80
Mental, behavioural or neurodevelopmental disorders618.283.60.28
Pregnancy, childbirth or the puerperium515.23415.50.88
Injury, poisoning or certain other consequences of external causes26.194.10.87
Conditions related to sexual health515.262.70.20
Undefined illnesses1751.56931.40.76