Skip to main content

Table 1 Fish mentioned in the text

From: Ethnoichthyology of freshwater fish in Europe: a review of vanishing traditional fisheries and their cultural significance in changing landscapes from the later medieval period with a focus on northern Europe

Family Petromyzontidae
River lamprey Lampetra fluviatilis (L., 1758)
Family Acipenseridae
Sturgeon (European) Acipenser sturio (L., 1758)
Family Anguillidae
Eel (European) Anguilla anguilla (L., 1758)
Family Clupeidae
Herring (Atlantic) Clupea harengus L., 1758
Baltic herring Clupea harengus L., 1758
Sprat (European) Sprattus sprattus (L. 1758)
Shad Alosa sp.
Family Salmonidae
European whitefish, powan Coregonus lavaretus (L., 1758)
Vendace Coregonus albula (L., 1758)
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar L., 1758
Brown trout (and sea trout) Salmon trutta L., 1758
Rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792)
King salmon Oncoryhnchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Red salmon (sockeye) Oncoryhnchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792)
Chum salmon Oncoryhnchus keta (Walbaum, 1792)
Silver salmon (coho) Oncoryhnchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792)
Pink salmon Oncoryhnchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Grayling Thymallus thymallus (L., 1758)
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus (L., 1758)
Huchen (Danube salmon) Hucho hucho (L., 1758)
Family Osmeridae
Smelt (European) Osmerus eperlanus (L., 1758)
Family Esoxidae
Pike (Northern) Esox lucius L., 1758
Family Umbridae
European mudminnow Umbra krameri (Walbaum, 1792)
Family Cyprinidae
Common carp Cyprinus carpio L., 1758
Crucian carp Carassius carassius (L., 1758)
Goldfish Carassius auratus (L., 1758)
Tench Tinca tinca (L., 1758)
Bream Abramis brama (L. 1758)
Vimba bream Vimba vimba (L., 1758)
Bleak Alburnus alburnus (L. 1758)
Barbel Barbus barbus (L. 1758)
Andalusian barbel Luciobarbus sclateri (G√ľnther, 1868)
Gudgeon Gobio gobio (L. 1758)
Nase Chondrostoma nasus (L. 1758)
Bitterling Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)
Asp Leuciscus aspius (L., 1758)
Dace Leuciscus leuciscus (L. 1758)
Ide Leuciscus idus (L. 1758)
Chub Squalius cephalus (L. 1758)
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus (L. 1758)
Roach Rutilus rutilus (L., 1758)
Sunbleak Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel 1843)
Topmouth gudgeon Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Family Copidae
Weatherfish Misgurnus fossilis (L., 1758)
Stone loach Barbatula barbatula (L., 1758)
Family Siluridae
Wels Silurus glanis L., 1758
Family Gadidae
Cod (Atlantic) Gadus morhua L., 1758
Burbot Lota lota (L., 1758)
Ling Molva molva (L., 1758)
Family Gasterosteidae
Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus (L., 1758)
Family Percidae
Perch (European) Perca fluviatilis L., 1758
Ruffe Gymnocephalus cernua (L. 1758)
Pike-perch (Zander) Sander lucioperca (L., 1758)
Family Cichlidae
Nile Tilapia Oreochromis niloticus (L., 1758)
Family Pleuronectidae
Flounder Platichthys flesus (L., 1758)
Family Osphronemidae
Paradise fish Macropodus opercularis (L., 1758)
Siamese fighting fish Betta splendens Regan 1910
Family Poeciliidae
Mosquito fish Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853)
Family Scombridae
Blue fin tuna Thunnus thynnus (L. 1758)
  1. Source: FishBase.org