Skip to main content

Table 3 Plant families, genera, species, and their uses in Cuatrocienegas, Coahuila, Mexico. The letter after author name indicates: N native, E exotic. The collection number belongs to the first author. The complete data of the descripction of the uses and their forms can be consulted in the Supplementary Material. Ornamental (I), Medicinal (II), Condment (III), Food (IV), Forage (V), Fibers (VI), Construction (VII), Fuel (VIII), Craft (IX), Liquor (X), Religious rites (XI), Fright (XII), Industrial (XIII), Wine industry (XIV), Furniture (XV)

From: Ethnobotanical biocultural diversity by rural communities in the Cuatrociénegas Valley, Coahuila; Mexico

Scientific name Common name Uses
ACANTHACEAE
Beloperone gutatta Brendegee, N, 24957 Camarón I
ADOXACEAE
Sambucus nigra L., N, 24988 ? I, II
ALLIACEAE
Allium cepa L., E, 24956 Cebolla II, III
Allium sativum L., E, 25039 Ajo II, III
AMARANTHACEAE
Amaranthus blitoides S. Watson, N, 24968 Quelite IV
Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt., N, 25040 Chamizo, Costilla de vaca V
Celosia crista L., N, 25000 Mano de león I, II
Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants, N, 24969 ? II, IV
Spinacia oleracea L., E, 25060 Espinaca IV
ANACARDIACEAE
Schinus molle L., E, 24955 Pirúl I, XI, XII
APIACEAE
Coriandrum sativum L., E, 24958 Cilantro II, III
Cuminum cyminum L., E, 25061 Comino III
Daucus carota L., E Zanahoria IV
Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss, E, 25062 Perejil III
APOCYNACEAE
Nerium oleander L., E, 25100 Laurel I
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold, E, 24954 ? I
Vinca minor L., E, 25099 Teresita I
ARECACEAE
Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl., N, 25001 Palma I
ASPARAGACEAE
Agave lechuguilla Torr., N, 25038 Lechuguilla, Amole II, IX
Agave parrasana A. Berger, N, 25098 Maguey I, III, IV, X
Agave scabra Ortega, N, 25063 Maguey I, II, IV
Dasylirion cedrosanum Trel., N, 25002 Sotol I, VI, X
Sansevieria thyrsiflora (Petagna) Thunb., E, 24970 Lengua de suegra, Guaco I, II
Yucca torreyi Shafer, N, 25037 Palma I, IV
Yucca trecuelana Carriere, N, 24971 Palma I, IV
ASTERACEAE
Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) R.M. King & H. Rob., N, 25036 Ageratina I
Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt., N, 25097 Estafiate II
Calendula officinalis L., E, 24972 Cartulina I, II
Chrysactinia mexicana A. Gray, N, 24987 Hierba de San Nicolás II
Cynara scolymus L., E, 24959 Alcachofa II
Flourensia cernua DC., N. 25035 Hojasé II
Gnaphalium semiamplexicaule DC., N, 25064 Gordolobo II
Lactuca sativa L., E, 24960 Lechuga IV
Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hook.) Shinners, N, 25065 Árnica II
Matricaria chamomilla L., E, 25066 Manzanilla II
Parthenium argentatum A. Gray, N, 25095 Guayule I
Parthenium incanum Kunth, N, 25094 Guayule I, II
Tagetes erecta L., N, 24973 Cempazuchitl I
BIGNONIACEAE
Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet, N, 24986 Mimbre I
Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth, N, 25034 San Pedro I
BORAGINACEAE
Symphytum officinale L., E, 24974 Suelda I, II
Beta vulgaris L., E, 24961 Betabel IV
Raphanus sativus L, E, 25033 Rábano III, IV
CACTACEAE
Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.) K. Schum., N, 25091 Chaute I, II
Coryphantha pseudoechinus Boed., N, 25092 Chilitos I
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M. Knuth, N, 24985 Tasajillo I, II
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M. Knuth, N Cardenche I
Echinocactus horizonthalonius Lem., N, 25093 Manca caballo I, II
Echinocactus platyacanthus Link & Otto, N, 24989 Biznaga burra I, II, IV, V
Echinocactus texensis Hoppfer, N, 25032 Manca caballo I, II
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm., N, 25090 Pithaya II, IV, V
Echinocereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm., N, 25051 Pithaya I, II, V
Epithelantha micromeris (Engelm.) Weber, N, 25067 Biznaguita blanca I, II
Ferocactus pilosus (Engelm.) F.A.C. Weber ex Britton & Rose, N, 24990 Barril de fuego I, II, IV, V,
Lophophora williamsii (Lam. ex Salm-Dyck) J.M. Coult., N, 25030 Peyote I, II
Opuntia engelmannii Salm- Dyck ex Engelm., N, 25003 Nopal II, IV, V
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill., N, 25070 Nopal criollo I, II, V
Opuntia grahamii Engelm., N, 25004 Nopal II, V
Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC., N. 25029 Coyonoxtle II
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm., N, 25028 Nopal rastrero II, V
CANNABACEAE
Celtis pallida Torr., N, 25089 Granjeno IV
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Lonicera japonica Thunb., N, 25005 Madreselva I
CARCIACEAE
Carica papaya L., N, 24962 Papaya I, II, IV
CASUARINACEAE
Casuarina cunninghamiana Mig., E, 25027 Casuarina I, VII
CUCURBITACEAE
Cucurbita pepo L., N, 25068 Calabaza IV
Ibervillea sonorae (S.Watson) Greene, N, 24963 Wereke II
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai, E Sandía IV
Cucumis melo L., E, 25026 Melón IV
Cupressus arizonica Greene, N, 25006 Ciprés I, VIII
Cupressus sempervirens L., E, 25007 Pincel I, VIII
Juniperus flaccida Schltdl., N, 25008 Táscate I, VIII
Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth, N, 25101 Pingüica II
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.) I.M. Johnst., N, 25025 Chaya I, II
Croton suaveolens Torr., N, 25087 Salvia II
Euphorbia antisyphilitica Zucc., N, 25088 Candelilla XIII
Jatropha dioica Sessé, N, 25059 Sangre de drago II
Ricinus communis L., E, 25057 Higuerilla II
Tragia ramosa Torr., N, 25058 Mala mujer II
FABACEAE
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd., N, 24991 Huizache II, V, VII
Caesalpinia mexicana A. Gray, N, 25102 Hierba del potro I
Dalea bicolor Willd., N, 24992 Engorda cabras V
Eysenhardtia texana Scheele, N, 25056 Vara dulce V
Phaseolus vulgaris L., N Frijol IV
Prosopis glandulosa Torr., N, 25103 Mezquite IV, V, VII
Vicia faba L., E, 25024 Haba IV
FAGACEAE
Quercus spp., N, 25055 Encino VII
FOUQUIERIACEAE
Fouquieria splendens Engelm., N. 25069 Albarda, Ocotillo VII
GERANIACEAE
Pelargonium zonale (L.) L’Hér. ex Aiton, E, 25023 Geranio I
JUGLANDACEAE
Carya illinoinensis (Wangerin) K. Koch, N, 25054 Nogal II, IV
Juglans microcarpa Berl., N Nogalillo VII
Juglans major (Torr.) Heller, N, 24993 Nogal de nuez Encapsulada IV
LAMIACEAE
Hedeoma costata Hemsl., N, 25104 Poleo II, III
Majorana hortensis Moench, E, 24964 Mejorana II, III
Marrubium vulgare L., E, 25086 Marrubio II
Melissa officinalis L., E, 24975 Toronjil II, IV
Mentha x piperita L., E, 24976 Yerbabuena II, III
Mentha spicata L., E, 25022 Yerbabuena II, III
Ocimum basilicum L., E, 24994 Albahaca II, III, IV
Poliomintha glabrescens A.Gray ex Hemsl., N, 25053 Orégano II, III
Rosmarinus officinalis L., E, 25021 Romero II, III
Salvia officinalis L., E, 25020 Salvia real II, III
Thymus vulgaris L., E, 24965 Tomillo II, III
LAURACEAE
Cinnamomum verum J. Presl., E, 25009 Canela III
Litsea pringlei Bartlett, N, 24995 Laurel II
Persea americana Mill., N, 24978 Aguacate IV
Persea americana Mill. Var drymifolia (Schltdl. & Cham.) S. F. Blake, N, 24977 Aguacate criollo II
LILIACEAE
Asparagus officinalis L., E, 25010 Aspárago I
LYTHRACEAE
Punica granatum L., E, 24979 Granada II, IV
MALVACEAE
Gossypium hirsutum L., N, 24996 Algodón I, VI
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L., E, 24966 Hibisco I
Hibiscus syriacus L., E, 25011 Rosa de Siria I
MELIACEAE
Melia azedarach L., 24967 Canelón lila I, VIII
MONIMIACEAE
Peumus boldus, E, 25019 Boldo I, II
MORACEAE
Ficus carica L., E, 25012 Higuera I, IV
Morus celtidifolia Kunth, N, 25085 Mora I, IV
MORINGACEAE
Moringa oleifera Lam., E, 25071 Moringa I, II
MYRTACEAE
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh., E, 25018 Eucalipto II, VIII
Eucalyptus globulus Labill., E, 25072 Eucalipto II, VIII
NYCTAGINACEAE
Bougainvillea glabra Choisy, N, 25105 Bugambilia I, II
Mirablis jalapa L., N, 25052 Maravilla I
OLEACEAE
Fraxinus americana L, N, 25017 Fresno I, VII
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb, E, 25051 Trueno I
Olea europea L, E, 25106 Olivo I
PINACEAE
Pinus cembroides Zucc., N, 25049 Pino piñonero I, IV, VII
Pinus pinceana Gordon, N, 25050 Pino I, VII
PLATANACEAE
Platanus occidentalis L., N, 25107 Álamo I
POACEAE
Arundo donax L., E, 25108 Carrizo VII
Avena sativa L., E, 25109 Avena II, IV, V
Hordeum vulgare L., E, 25048 Cebada V
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, E Sorgo V
Zea mays L., N, 25047 Maíz II, IV, V
PORTULACACEAE
Potrulaca oleracea L., N, 25073 Verdolaga II
PTERIDACEAE
Adiantum capillus-veneris L., N, 25110 Culantrillo I
Argyrochosma limitanea (Maxon) Windham, N, 25074 Helecho I
Asplenium exiguum Bedd., N, 25046 Helecho I
Pleopeltis guttata (Maxon) E.G. Andrews & Windham, N Helecho I
RHAMNACEAE
Ziziphus jujuba Mill., E, 25084 Jujube I, IV
ROSACEAE
Cydonia oblonga Mill., E, 25083 Membrillo I, II, IV
Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl., E, 24980 Níspero I, IV
Prunus armeniaca L., E, 25045 Chabacano I, IV
Prunus domestica L., E, 25082 Ciruelo I, IV
Prunus persica (l.) Batsch, E, 25081 Durazno I, IV
Rosa gallica L., E, 25014 Rosa I
Rosa sp., E, 25013 Rosa I
RUTACEAE
Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck, E, 24982 Limón I, II, IV
Citrus x sinensis (L.) Osbeck, E, 24981 Naranja I, II, IV
Ruta graveolens L., E, 24983 Ruda II, III
SALICACEAE
Populus alba L., N, 25015 Álamo I
Salix nigra Marshall, N,2 5016 Sauce I
SAPINDACEAE
Aesculus hippocastanum L., E, 25044 Castaño de la Indias I, II
SAURURACEAE
Anemopsis californica (Nutt.) Hook. & Anr., N, 24997 Hierba del manso II
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Leucophyllum frutescens (Berland.) I.M. Johnston, N, 25075 Cenizo I, II
Leucophyllum minus A. Gray, N, 25080 Cenizo II
SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, N, 24998 Flor de peña II
SOLANACEAE
Capsicum annuum L., N, 25043 Chile piquín II, III
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., N, 25111 Tomate IV
Solanum tuberosum L., E, 25079 Papa IV
Solanum rostratum Dunal, N, 25112 Mula II
TURNERACEAE
Turnera diffusa Willd. ex Schult., N, 25076 Oreganillo II
URTICACEAE
Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh, N, 25077 Ortiga II
VERBENACEAE
Lippia graveolens Kunth, N, 25042 Orégano II, III
VITACEAE
Vitis vinífera L., E, 25078 Uva IV, XIV
XANTHORRHOEACEAE
Aloe vera L., E, 25041 Aloe, Sábila II, IV
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Larrea tridentata (Sessé & Moc. ex DC.) Coville, N, 2499 Gobernadora II, IX, XV
ZYNGIBERACEAE
Zingiber officinale Roscoe, E, 24984 Jengibre II