Skip to main content

Table 1 List of birds’ common names and their respective academic correspondences

From: Ethnotaxonomy of birds by the inhabitants of Pedra Branca Village, Santa Teresinha municipality, Bahia state, Brazil

Local common names Synonymy Scientific names Family
Acauã Cauã Herpetotheres cachinnans (Linnaeus, 1758) Falconidae Leach, 1820
Alma-de-gato   Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) Cuculidae Swainson, 1837
Andorinha   Progne tapera (Vieillot, 1817) Hirundinidae Rafinesque, 1815
Anu-branco   Guira guira (Gmelin, 1788) Cuculidae Swainson, 1837
Anu-preto   Crotophaga ani Linnaeus, 1758 Cuculidae Swainson, 1837
Aracuã   Ortalis guttata (Spix, 1825) Cracidae Rafinesque, 1815
Araponga   Procnias nudicollis (Vieillot, 1817) Cotingidae Bonaparte, 1849
Assanhaço-comum   Tangara sayaca (Linnaeus, 1766) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Assanhaço-coqueiro   Tangara palmarum (Wied, 1823) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Azulão   Cyanoloxia brissonii (Lichtenstein, 1823) Cardinalidae Ridgway, 1901
Azuzinho   Tersina viridis (Illiger, 1811) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Beija-flor   Phaethornis pretrei (Lesson & Delattre, 1839) Trochilidae Vigors, 1825
Florisuga fusca (Vieillot, 1817) Trochilidae Vigors, 1825
Beija-flor-rabo-de-tesoura   Eupetomena macroura (Gmelin, 1788) Trochilidae Vigors, 1825
Beija-flor-verde Martim-pescador Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816 Galbulidae Vigors, 1825
Bem-te-vi Bem-te-vi-coroão Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Bem-te-vi-ciseri   Megarynchus pitanguá (Linnaeus, 1766) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Bem-te-vi-menor   Myiozetetes similis (Spix, 1825) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Bico-de-lacre   Estrilda astrild (Linnaeus, 1758) Estrildidae Bonaparte, 1850
Bigode   Sporophila lineola (Linnaeus, 1758) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Caboculinho   Sporophila bouvreuil (Statius Muller, 1776) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Caburé   Glaucidium brasilianu (Gmelin, 1788) Strigidae Leach, 1820
Caburé-de-estaca Caburé-de-murundu Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) Strigidae Leach, 1820
Caga-cebo   Todirostrum cinereum (Linnaeus, 1766) Tyrannoidea Vigors, 1825
Canário-belga Canário-da-Alemanha Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758) Fringillidae Leach, 1820
Canário-da-capoura   Sicalis luteola (Sparrman, 1789) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Canário-da-terra Canário-comum Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Cancan   Cyanocorax cyanopogon (Wied, 1821) Corvidae Leach, 1820
Capitão-de-preá   Laterallus viridis (Statius Muller, 1776) Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815
Cardeal   Paroaria dominicana (Linnaeus, 1758) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Carrega-madeira Gué-gué Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821) Furnariidae Gray, 1840
Casaca-de-couro Pica-pau Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824) Furnariidae Gray, 1840
Cava-chão   Nystalus maculatus (Gmelin, 1788) Bucconidae Horsfield, 1821
Chapéu-de-couro   Chrysomus ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1819) Icteridae Vigors, 1825
Charuteira   Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816) Scolopacidae Rafinesque, 1815
Chorão   Sporophila leucoptera (Vieillot, 1817) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Chupa-laranja Papa-laranja Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758) Coerebidae D'orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838
Codorna-pimpão Codorna-maior Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Codorna-piriri   Nothura boraquira (Spix, 1825) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Coleiro   Sporophila albogularis (Spix, 1825) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Corró   Taraba major (Vieillot, 1816) Thamnophilidae Swainson, 1824
Corró-pequeno   Thamnophilus pelzelni Hellmayr, 1924 Thamnophilidae Swainson, 1824
Corta-colete   Tangara cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Coruja Coruja-amanhã-eu-vou; Coruja-bacurau; Bacurau Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) Caprimulgidae Vigors, 1825
Corujão   Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) Tytonidae Mathews, 1912
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (Bertoni & Bertoni, 1901) Strigidae Leach, 1820
Stix virgata (Cassin, 1849) Strigidae Leach, 1820
Corujão-de-orelha Caburé-de-orelha Megascops choliba Strigidae
(Vieillot, 1817) Leach, 1820
Coruja-rabo-de-tesoura Coruja-tô-rica Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789) Caprimulgidae Vigors, 1825
Cuiuba   Forpus xanthopterygius (Spix, 1824) Psittacidae Rafinesque, 1815
Curió   Sporophila angolensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Espanta-boiada Quero-quero Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782) Charadriidae Leach, 1820
Estevo Trinca-ferro, Pixarro; Vaqueiro Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Estrelinha   Lanio pileatus (Wied, 1821) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Garça   Ardea Alba Linnaeus, 1758 Ardeidae Leach, 1820
Bubulcus íbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ardeidae Leach, 1820
Garrincha   Troglodytes musculus Naumann, 1823 Troglodytidae Swainson, 1831
Gavião-carcará   Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777) Falconidae Leach, 1820
Gavião-carrapateiro Carcará-pequeno Milvago chimachima (Vieillot, 1816) Falconidae Leach, 1820
Gavião-pé-de-morro   Geranospiza caerulescens (Vieillot, 1817) Accipitridae Vigors, 1824
Gavião-pedrez Gavião-pega-pinto Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788) Accipitridae Vigors, 1824
Gavião-peneira   Elanus leucurus (Vieillot, 1818) Accipitridae Vigors, 1824
Gavião-rapina   Geranoaetus albicaudatus (Vieillot, 1816) Accipitridae Vigors, 1824
Buteo brachyurus Vieillot, 1816 Accipitridae Vigors, 1824
Guriatá-verdadeira   Euphonia violácea (Linnaeus, 1758) Fringillidae Leach, 1820
Guriatá-vivi   Euphonia clorotica (Linnaeus, 1766) Fringillidae Leach, 1820
Jacu-verdadeiro Jacu-gogó-vermelho; Jacu-pemba Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 Cracidae Rafinesque, 1815
Jesus-meu-Deus   Zonotrichia capensis (Statius Muller, 1776) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
João-de-barro   Furnarius rufus (Gmelin, 1788) Furnariidae Gray, 1840
Juriti   Leptotila verreauxi Bonaparte, 1855 Columbidae Leach, 1820
Lavandeira   Fluvicola negenta (Linnaeus, 1766) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Macuca   Tinamus solitarius (Vieillot, 1819) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Mãe-da-lua Urutau Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789) Nyctibiidae Chenu & Des Murs, 1851
Maria-do-dia   Elaenia flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Marreca Pato-verdadeiro; Pato-d’água Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) Anatidae Leach, 1820
Martim-pescador   Megaceryle torquata (Linnaeus, 1766) Alcedinidae Rafinesque, 1815
Mergulhão   Tachybaptus dominicus (Linnaeus, 1766) Podicipedidae Bonaparte, 1831
Nambu-pé-roxo   Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Nambu-pé-vermelho   Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Papa-arroz Sangue-de-boi Sturnella superciliaris (Bonaparte, 1850) Icteridae Vigors, 1825
Papa-café   Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Papa-capim   Sporophila nigricollis (Vieillot, 1823) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Pardal   Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Passeridae Rafinesque, 1815
Pássaro-preto   Gnorimopsar chopi (Vieillot, 1819) Icteridae Vigors, 1825
Pêga   Icteru pyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819) Icteridae Vigors, 1825
Peixe-frito Sede-sede Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766) Taperinae Verheyen, 1956
Perdiz   Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
Periquito   Aratinga cactorum (Kuhl, 1820) Psittacidae Rafinesque, 1815
Pica-pau   Veniliornis passerines (Linnaeus, 1766) Picidae Leach, 1820
Drycopus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Picidae Leach, 1820
Colaptes melanochloros (Gmelin, 1788) Picidae Leach, 1820
Pintassilgo   Sporagra yarrellii (Audubon, 1839) Fringillidae Leach, 1820
Pomba-verdadeira Pomba-do-sertão Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813) Columbidae Leach, 1820
Pomba-do-Pará   Não identificado -
Rolinha-branca   Columbina picui (Temminck, 1813) Columbidae Leach, 1820
Rolinha-caldo-de-feijão   Columbina talpacoti (Temminck, 1811) Columbidae Leach, 1820
Rolinha-fogo-pago   Columbina squamatta (Lesson, 1831) Columbidae Leach, 1820
Rolinha-Santo-Antônio   Columbina minuta (Linnaeus, 1766) Columbidae Leach, 1820
Sabiá-bico-de-osso   Turdus amaurochalinus Cabanis, 1850 Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815
Sabiá-branca   Turdus leucomela Vieillot, 1818 Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815
Sabiá-coca   Turdus rufiventris Vieillot, 1818 Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815
Sabiá-lasca-carne   Mimus saturninus (Lichtenstein, 1823) Mimidae Bonaparte, 1853
Saiacaia Cavala Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783) Scolopacidae Rafinesque, 1815
Sangue-de-boi   Ramphocelus bresilius (Linnaeus, 1766) Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847
Saracura Três-potes; Sete-potes Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776) Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815
Siriema   Cariama cristata (Linnaeus, 1766) Cariamidae Bonaparte, 1850
Socó-boi   Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Ardeidae Leach, 1820
Sofrê   Icterus jamacaii (Gmelin, 1788) Icteridae Vigors, 1825
Tiotoin   Synallaxis frontalis Pelzeln, 1859 Furnariidae Gray, 1840
Tiziu Biziu Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766) Emberezidae Vigors, 1825
Tororó   Não identificado -
Tucano   Ramphastus vitellinus Lichtenstein, 1823 Ramphastidae Vigors, 1825
Urubu-da-cabeça-vermelha Bosteiro Cathartis aurea (Linnaeus, 1758) Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839
Urubu-preto Urubu-carniceiro Coragips atratus (Bechstein, 1793) Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839
Urubu-rei   Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus, 1758) Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839
Viuvinha   Xolmis irupero (Vieillot, 1823) Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825
Xanana   Jacana jacana (Linnaeus, 1766) Jacanidae Chenu & Des Murs, 1854
Zabelê   Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820) Tinamidae Gray, 1840
  1. Common names follow the local language.
  2. *Endangered species [37].