Skip to main content

Table 1 Perceived importance of ecosystem services by villages and trends in the last 5 years

From: Local perceptions and factors determining ecosystem services identification around two forest reserves in Northern Benin

PerceptionImportance of ESTrends of ES
Very importantNot importantDo not knowImprovingDecliningNo changeDo not know
Provisioning services
Livestock feed36.008.004.008.0024.008.008.00
Livestock92.000.000.0040.0036.0012.004.00
Building/frame20.000.000.000.0020.000.000.00
Crops100.000.000.0032.0036.0028.004.00
Fuel100.000.000.0012.0084.004.000.00
Wild foods (plants, animals)48.008.000.004.0048.000.004.00
Genetic resources16.000.000.004.008.004.000.00
Ornamental resources4.000.000.004.0012.004.000.00
Plant-derived medicines96.000.004.0012.0068.0020.000.00
Regulating and support services
Pollination76.000.008.0012.0044.004.0024.00
Regulation of air quality80.000.000.008.0020.0032.0020.00
Erosion regulation12.004.000.000.0012.000.004.00
Climate regulation64.000.0020.004.0044.0012.0024.00
Cultural services
Education and knowledge systems80.000.004.000.0064.008.004.00
Asthetic value4.000.008.000.004.000.008.00
Spiritual value64.000.0012.000.0040.0020.0016.00
Cultural practices36.000.0016.000.0024.008.0020.00
Recreation36.000.004.000.0020.008.0012.00
  1. Legend: ES ecosystem services