Skip to main content

Table 2 Plants not shared between the four study areas in East Sepik Province

From: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the East Sepik province of Papua New Guinea

BK DK GW MS
Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr. (BK 058/06) Ageratum conyzoides (L.) L. (DK 38/05) Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. (GW 09/04) Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik. (MS 02/04)
Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold (BK 028/06) Angiopteris evecta (G. Forst.) Hoffm. (DK 53/05) Bidens pilosa L. (GW 40/04) Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson ex F.A. Zorn) Fosberg (MS 23/04)
Murraya paniculata (BK 003/06) Areca catechu L. (DK 02/05) Cerbera floribunda K. Schum. (GW 12/04) Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz (MS 27/04)
Premna serratifolia L. (BK 052/06) Asplenium nidus L. (DK 21/05) Clitoria terneata L. (GW 91/04) Callicarpa longifolia Lam. (MS 85/04)
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui Lam (BK 054/06) Bixa orellana L. (DK 11/05) Gymnostoma papuana (S. Moore) L.A.S. Johnson (GW 11/04) Calophyllum inophyllum L. (MS 20/04)
  Capsicum annuum L. (DK 15/05) Hemigraphis reptans (G. Forst.) T. Anders. ex Hemsl. (GW 70/04) Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand (MS 32/04)
  Carica papaya L. (DK 34/05) Hydriastele costata F.M. Bailey (GW 83/04) Caryota rumphiana Mart. (MS 69/04)
  Caryota mitis Lour. (DK 26/05) Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner (GW 46/04) Casuarina equisetifolia L. (MS 28/04)
  Cheilocostus speciosus (J. König) C. Specht (DK 20/05) Mangifera indica L. (GW 93/04) Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz). Trin (MS 50/04)
  Dendrocnide cordata (Warb. ex H.J.P. Winkl.) Chew (DK 35/05) Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr. (GW 10/04) Cocos nucifera L. (MS 78/04)
  Homalium foetidum (Roxb.) Benth. (DK 42/05) Pisonia longirostris Teijsm. & Binn. (GW 32/04) Dendrocnide latifolia (Gaudich.) Chew (MS 33/04)
  Manihot esculenta Crantz (DK 51/05) Solanum torvum Sw. (GW 26/04 Euphorbia tithymaloides (L.) (MS 79/04)
  Metroxylon sagu Rottb. (DK 30/05) Sterculia shillinglawii F. Muell. (GW 04/04) Ocimum basilicum L. (MS 08/04)
  Piscidia grandifolia (Donn. Sm.) I.M. Johnst. (DK 31/05)   Pandanus dubius Spreng. (MS 30/04)
  Planchonia papuana R. Knuth (DK 45/05)   Scaevola sericea Vahl (MS 63/04)
  Riedelia corallina (K. Schum.) Valeton (DK 18/05)   Schismatoglottis calyptrata (Roxb.) Zoll. & Moritzi (MS 83/04)
    Sida rhombifolia L. (MS 76/04)
Identified to Genus only (Voucher)
 Christia sp. (BK 008/06) Cinnamonum sp. (DK 54/05) Aglaia sp. (GW 56/04) Archidendron sp. (MS 01/04)
 Clematis sp. (BK 049/06)   Asclepias sp. (GW 79/04) Davallia sp. (MS 70/04)
 Neonauclea sp. (BK 061/06)   Cissus sp. (GW 59/04) Dillenia sp. (MS 81/04)
 Phrynium sp. (BK 014/06)   Clerodendrum sp. (GW 87/04) Graptophyllum sp. (MS 14/04)
 Vanilla sp. (BK 012/06)   Desmodium sp. (GW 101/04) Homalanthus sp. (MS 05/04)
   Mitracarpus sp. (GW 20/04) Marattia sp. (MS 16/04)
   Papuechites sp. (GW 65/04) Melastoma sp. (MS 36/04)
   Parsonia sp. (GW 29/04) Villebrunea sp. (MS 13/04)
   Pouteria sp. (GW 41/04)  
   Semecarpus sp. (GW 55/04)  
   Smilax sp. (GW 99/04)  
   Spathiphyllum sp. (GW 33/04)  
   Tabernaemontana sp. (GW 76/04)  
   Tylophora sp. (GW 57/04)  
   Ursi sp. (GW 72/04)